National Dirt
Monday, 17 October 2016


Kyle Larson on his way to victory at Montpelier Motor Speedway during "Indiana Midget Week" in May of 2016. Kyle Larson on his way to victory at Montpelier Motor Speedway during "Indiana Midget Week" in May of 2016. Travis Branch Photo


The logjam at the top of the USAC National Midget standings is sure to create added excitement at this Friday night’s “Jason Leffler Memorial” race at Wayne County Speedway in Wayne City, Ill., not to mention the $20,000 winner’s share of the purse, which will provide the biggest payday for a midget feature winner in the USA all year!

Co-sanctioned by POWRi, Friday’s race is the fourth since Leffler, the three-time USAC National Midget Champion, perished in a 2013 Sprint race in New Jersey.

Track owner Doug Stringer has not only created a more competitive atmosphere for this year’s race with the new date, but has also sweetened the pot for race fans attending with their own pot of gold!

One lucky fan will have an opportunity to win $50,000! A bin with 100 envelopes will be assembled, one containing the $50,000 prize, among other prizes. If the winning driver, who selects first, does not draw the $50,000 prize, then it becomes some lucky fan’s opportunity to try to draw the lucky $50,000 envelope!

On the race track, drivers will vie for valuable points toward the USAC and POWRi championships. The top four USAC drivers are separated by just 77 points, with only Friday’s race and the November 24 “Turkey Night Grand Prix” at Ventura, Calif. remaining on the calendar.

Spencer Bayston leads teammate Tanner Thorson by just nine points in the latest USAC standings, with Chad Boat 40 points behind the leader and Brady Bacon 77 behind.

The new race date has allowed drivers from other racing series to compete, which will see USAC graduates Kyle Larson, Rico Abreu and Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. return for another crack at winning the race as well as 2013 World of Outlaws champion Daryn Pittman and newly-crowned ARCA champion Chase Briscoe.

Each year, a portion of the proceeds from the Leffler Memorial Auction and the Leffler Memorial Race are donated to the Charlie Dean Leffler Discretionary Trust for Jason’s son Charlie. The 2016 Jason Leffler Memorial Auction will take place Wednesday.

Mike Curb of Nashville, Tenn. will try to become USAC’s all-time winningest National car owner Friday. He has tied Wilke Racers/Leader Cards at the top with 136 total USAC National wins and a victory Friday would be Curb’s first in the “Leffler Memorial.”

The Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian team includes the top two in USAC’s National points (Bayston and Thorson), plus drivers Carson Macedo (USAC’s 2016 Indiana Midget Champ), Ryan Robinson and Holly Shelton, plus NASCAR vets Larson and Abreu, who will return for this special event.

Zach Daum won the inaugural “Jason Leffler Memorial” in 2013, while Daryn Pittman won in 2014 and Bryan Clauson last year.

Pit gates open for Friday's "Leffler Memorial" at noon with the front gates opening at 5pm.  Cars hit the track Hot laps at 6pm and racing getting underway at 7pm.



DATE: Friday, October 20, 2016

SERIES: USAC Midget National Championship

TRACK: Wayne County Speedway (Wayne City, Illinois) – 1/8-mile, dirt oval

EVENT: “Jason Leffler Memorial” featuring the USAC Midget National Championship and POWRi

STARTING TIMES: Pit gates open at noon.  Front gates open at 5pm.  Hot laps at 6pm.  Racing at 7pm.

TICKETS: General admission: $15.  Pit passes: $35.

TRACK ADDRESS: South, IL-242, Wayne City, IL 62895

TRACK PHONE: (618) 231-3603


MEDIA COVERAGE: Live updates on and and available on the Race Monitor app on your phone.



2013: Zach Daum, 2014: Daryn Pittman, 2015: Bryan Clauson



1.   (1136) Spencer Bayston (Lebanon, IN)

2.   (1127) Tanner Thorson (Minden, NV)

3.   (1096) Chad Boat (Phoenix, AZ)

4.   (1059) Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

5.   (994) (R) Carson Macedo (Lemoore, CA)

6.   (843) (R) Ryan Robinson (Foresthill, CA)

7.   (787) (R) Holly Shelton (Sacramento, CA)

8.   (720) Bryan Clauson (Noblesville, IN)

9.   (704) Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, OK)

10. (562) (R) Ryan Greth (New Cumberland, PA)

**(R) represents a USAC Midget National Championship Rookie Driver



1.   (994) Carson Macedo (Lemoore, CA)

2.   (843) Ryan Robinson (Foresthill, CA)

3.   (787) Holly Shelton (Sacramento, CA)

4.   (562) Ryan Greth (New Cumberland, PA)

5.   (468) Gage Walker (Fairland, IN)

6.   (407) Shane Golobic (Fremont, CA)

7.   (187) Justin Peck (Monrovia, IN)

8.   (165) Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, KS)

9.   (138) Dayne Kingshott (Eaton, W. Australia)

10. (134) David Budres (Beloit, WI)



1.   (1136) Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian #97

2.   (1127) Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian #67

3.   (1096) Tucker-Boat Motorsports #84

4.   (1059) FMR Racing #76m

5.   (994) Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71K

6.   (843) Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71

7.   (791) Rusty Kunz Racing #1K

8.   (787) Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67K

9.   (704) Tyler Thomas Motorsports #91T

10. (562) Wayne Lesher #4



Mar 19: &&& Du Quoin, IL - Southern Illinois Center

WINNER: Shane Golobic

Apr 8: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Rained Out

Apr 9: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Rained Out

May 31: @@@ Montpelier, IN - Montpelier Motor Speedway

WINNER: Kyle Larson

Jun 1: @@@ Gas City, IN - Gas City I-69 Speedway

WINNER: Spencer Bayston

Jun 2: @@@ Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

WINNER: Tanner Thorson

Jun 3: @@@ Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

WINNER: Christopher Bell

Jun 4: @@@ Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

WINNER: Rained Out

Jun 5: @@@ Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Rico Abreu

Jun 17: West Memphis, AR - Riverside International Speedway

WINNER: Tanner Thorson

Jun 18: West Memphis, AR - Riverside International Speedway

WINNER: Bryan Clauson

Aug 2: Fairbury, NE – Jefferson County Speedway

WINNER: Chad Boat

Aug 3: Beloit, KS - Solomon Valley Raceway

WINNER: Bryan Clauson

Aug 5: Belleville, KS - Belleville High Banks

WINNER: Chad Boat

Aug 6: Belleville, KS - Belleville High Banks

WINNER: Chad Boat

Aug 14: *** York Haven, PA - Susquehanna Speedway

WINNER: Rained Out

Aug 15: *** Spring Run, PA - Path Valley Speedway Park

WINNER: Rained Out

Aug 16: *** Newmanstown, PA - Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway

WINNER: Tanner Thorson

Aug 17: *** Abbottstown, PA - Lincoln Speedway

WINNER: Rained Out

Sep 24: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

WINNER: Rico Abreu

Oct 6: Granite City, IL - Tri-City Speedway

WINNER: Tanner Thorson

Oct 7: Granite City, IL - Tri-City Speedway

WINNER: Tanner Thorson

Oct 8: Granite City, IL - Tri-City Speedway

WINNER: Tanner Thorson

Oct 20: %%% Wayne City, IL - Wayne County Speedway

Nov 24: ### Ventura, CA - Ventura Raceway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

Races noted with &&& represent an indoor race.

Races noted with @@@ represent Indiana Midget Week.

Races noted with *** represent a Co-Sanctioned race with ARDC.

Races noted with %%% represent a co-sanctioned race with POWRi.

Races noted with ### represent a Co-Sanctioned race with the USAC Western Midget Championship.




1. (6) Tanner Thorson (Lincoln Park Speedway on June 2, Riverside International Speedway on June 17,  Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway on Aug. 16, Tri-City Speedway on Oct. 6, Tri-City Speedway on Oct. 7 & Tri-City Speedway on Oct. 8)

2.  (3) Chad Boat (Jefferson County Speedway on Aug. 2, Belleville High Banks on Aug. 5 & Belleville High Banks on Aug. 6)

3. (2) Rico Abreu (Kokomo Speedway on June 5 & Eldora Speedway on Sept. 24)

    (2) Bryan Clauson (Riverside International Speedway on June 18 & Solomon Valley Raceway on Aug. 3)

5. (1) Spencer Bayston (Gas City I-69 Speedway on June 1)

    (1) Christopher Bell (Bloomington Speedway on June 3)

    (1) Shane Golobic (Southern Illinois Center on March 19)

    (1) Kyle Larson (Montpelier Motor Speedway on May 31)



1.   (180) Tanner Thorson

2.   (91) Chad Boat

3.   (69) Spencer Bayston

4.   (33) Rico Abreu

5.   (29) Bryan Clauson

6.   (28) Shane Cottle

7.   (25) Carson Macedo

8.   (24) Christopher Bell

9.   (23) Brady Bacon

10. (17) Alex Bright & Shane Golobic

12. (13) Ryan Robinson

13. (6) Dave Darland & Kyle Larson

15. (4) Holly Shelton



1.   (13) Spencer Bayston

2.   (10) Chad Boat

3.   (9) Brady Bacon & Tanner Thorson

5.   (8) Carson Macedo

6.   (7) Bryan Clauson

7.   (4) Christopher Bell

8.   (3) Rico Abreu, Jerry Coons, Jr., Shane Golobic, Ryan Robinson & Tyler Thomas

13. (2) Zach Daum & Kyle Larson

15. (1) Shane Cottle, Dave Darland, Thomas Meseraull, Jim Radney, Tony Roney & Holly Shelton



1. (15) Spencer Bayston & Chad Boat

3. (14) Brady Bacon, Carson Macedo & Tanner Thorson

6.   (12) Ryan Robinson

7.   (8) Bryan Clauson, Jerry Coons, Jr., Holly Shelton & Tyler Thomas

11. (5) Rico Abreu, Dave Darland, Zach Daum & Shane Golobic

15. (4) Christopher Bell

16. (2) Ryan Greth, Kyle Jones, Kyle Larson & Davey Ray

20. (1) Travis Berryhill, Alex Bright, Brenden Bright, Steve Buckwalter, David Budres, Isaac Chapple, Shane Cottle, Tucker Klaasmeyer, Tommy Kunsman, Brad Loyet, Thomas Meseraull, Jake Neuman, Justin Peck, Jimi Quin, Jim Radney, Tony Roney, Holly Shelton, Jeff Stasa, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Gage Walker & Chris Windom



1. (3) Rico Abreu, Brady Bacon & Tanner Thorson

4. (2) Christopher Bell

5. (1) Spencer Bayston & Carson Macedo


HEAT RACE WINS (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension (CSI), Benic Enterprises & Indy Race Parts):

1.   (7) Chad Boat, Carson Macedo & Tanner Thorson

4.   (4) Rico Abreu, Spencer Bayston, Bryan Clauson & Ryan Greth

8.   (3) Brady Bacon & Tyler Thomas

10. (2) Tucker Klaasmeyer & Ryan Robinson

12. (1) Christopher Bell, Alex Bright, Chase Briscoe, Austin Brown, Steve Buckwalter, Shane Cottle, Dave Darland, Zach Daum, Shane Golobic, Dereck King, Trevor Kobylarz, Kyle Larson, Brad Loyet, Jake Neuman, Keith Rauch, Davey Ray, & Gage Walker



1. (2) Christopher Bell & Holly Shelton

3. (1) Brady Bacon, Spencer Bayston, Travis Berryhill, Bryan Clauson, Thomas Meseraull, Casey Shuman & Tyler Thomas



1. (1) Chad Boat & Bryan Clauson



1. (2) Chad Boat & Tanner Thorson

3. (1) Brady Bacon, David Budres, Bryan Clauson, Shane Cottle, Kyle Jones, Carson Macedo, Ryan Robinson, Holly Shelton & Tyler Thomas



1. (1) Chris Andrews, Chad Boat, Dave Darland, Jake Neuman & Davey Ray



1.   (17) Brady Bacon, Spencer Bayston, Chad Boat, Holly Shelton & Tanner Thorson

6.   (15) Carson Macedo & Ryan Robinson

8.   (14) Ryan Greth & Tyler Thomas

10. (12) Bryan Clauson & Gage Walker

12. (11) Dave Darland & Zach Daum

14. (10) Jerry Coons, Jr.

15. (8) Shane Golobic

16. (7) Steve Buckwalter

17. (6) Rico Abreu & Davey Ray

19. (5) Kyle Jones, Brayton Lynch, Jake Neuman, Justin Peck & Jimi Quin

24. (4) Christopher Bell, Alex Bright, David Budres, Chett Gehrke, Terry Goodwin, Dayne Kingshott & Jeff Stasa

31. (3) Cody Brewer, Isaac Chapple, Tony DiMattia, Anton Hernandez, Chase Johnson, Tucker Klaasmeyer & Tyler Roth

38. (2) Nick Bailey, Phillip Davis, Michelle Decker, Andrew Felker, Justin Grant, Bob Harr, Scott Hatton, Garett Hood, Kyle Larson, Brad Loyet, Chase McDermand, Johnny Murdock, Tyler Nelson, Keith Rauch, Matt Sherrell, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Travis Scott, Curtis Spicer & Chris Windom

57. (1) Garrett Aitken, Brett Arndt, Terry Babb, Robert Bell, Lance Bennett, Travis Berryhill, Jake Blackhurst, Brenden Bright, Austin Brown, Shane Cottle, Tyler Courtney, Michelle Decker, Tyler Dunkle, Chad Frewaldt, Morgan Frewaldt, Gary Gipson, Justin Grosz, Josh Heckman, Eric Hein, Eric Heydenreich, Broc Hunnell, Logan Jarrett, Kenney Johnson, Matt Johnson, Warren Johnson, Dereck King, John Klabunde, Trevor Kobylarz, Tommy Kunsman, Andy Malpocker, Thomas Meseraull, Ryan Oerter, Jim Radney, Joey Rinne, Daniel Robinson, Tony Roney, Kyle Schuett, Casey Shuman, Brett Wanner, Nick Wean, Dustin Weland & Bear Wood



Mar 19: Southern Illinois Center: Tanner Thorson (12 positions)

May 31: Montpelier Motor Speedway:Dave Darland (15 positions)

Jun 1: Gas City I-69 Speedway: Shane Golobic (9 positions)

Jun 2: Lincoln Park Speedway: Jerry Coons, Jr. (14 positions)

Jun 3: Bloomington Speedway: Tyler Thomas (12 positions)

Jun 5: Kokomo Speedway: Dayne Kingshott (7 positions)

Jun 17: Riverside International Speedway: Shane Golobic (9 positions)

Jun 18: Riverside International Speedway: Bryan Clauson (8 positions)

Aug. 2: Jefferson County Speedway: Bryan Clauson (9 positions)

Aug. 3: Solomon Valley Raceway: Tanner Thorson (15 positions)

Aug. 5: Belleville High Banks: Travis Scott (10 positions)

Aug. 6: Belleville High Banks: Curtis Spicer (8 positions)

Aug. 16: Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway: Brenden Bright (12 positions)

Sept. 24: Eldora Speedway: Carson Macedo (16 positions)

Oct. 6: Tri-City Speedway: Gage Walker (8 positions)

Oct. 7: Tri-City Speedway: Alex Bright (10 positions)

Oct. 8: Tri-City Speedway: Jake Neuman (14 positions)



1. [111 wins] Mel Kenyon

2. [95 wins] Rich Vogler

3. [78 wins] Bob Wente

4. [63 wins] Bob Tattersall

5. [59 wins] Sleepy Tripp

6. [48 wins] Jimmy Davies

7. [38 wins] Bryan Clauson

8. [35 wins] Tracy Hines

9. [31 wins] Gene Hartley & Chuck Rodee

11. [30 wins] Dave Darland, Mike McGreevy & Johnny Parsons

14. [27 wins] Gary Bettenhausen & Tony Stewart

16. [25 wins] Darren Hagen, Parnelli Jones & Dave Strickland

19. [24 wins] Bill Engelhart

20. [23 wins] Tom Bigelow, Pancho Carter, Tommy Copp, Kevin Olson & Billy Vukovich

25. [22 wins] Bobby East & Shorty Templeman

27. [21 wins] Steve Cannon, Jimmy Caruthers, Rex Easton & Ken Schrader

31. [20 wins] A.J. Foyt

32. [19 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Stan Fox & Jason Leffler

35. [18 wins] Dave Steele

36. [17 wins] Christopher Bell, Jay Drake & J.J. Yeley

39. [16 wins] George Amick, Billy Cantrell, Lee Kunzman, Bobby Olivero & Henry Pens

44. [15 wins] Rico Abreu, Don Branson & Larry Rice

47. [14 wins] Chuck Arnold, Jack Turner & Leroy Warriner

50. [13 wins] Steve Knepper, Kyle Larson, Don Meacham, Ryan Newman & Stevie Reeves

55. [12 wins] Danny Caruthers, Gene Force, Russ Gamester, Jeff Gordon, Bobby Grim, & Ron Shuman

61. [11 wins] Kasey Kahne, Jimmy Knight, Bob McLean, Johnny Moorhouse, Bobby Santos & Brad Sweet

67. [10 wins] Allen Heath, Doug Kalitta, Brad Kuhn, Steve Lotshaw, Jerry McClung, Tanner Thorson & Chuck Weyant

74. [9 wins] Billy Boat, Tony Elliott & Chuck Gurney

77. [8 wins] Merle Bettenhausen, Tony Bettenhausen, Hank Butcher, Kevin Doty, Dan Drinan, Ronnie Duman, Brian Gerster, Kenny Irwin Jr, Eddie Johnson, Michael Lewis, Andy Michner & Josh Wise

89. [7 wins] Tommy Astone, Jack Hewitt, Don Horvath, Page Jones, Kenneth Nichols, Larry Patton, Les Scott, Len Sutton, & Johnnie Tolan

98. [6 wins] Donnie Beechler, George Benson, Dana Carter, Bob Cicconi, Robby Flock, Nick Fornoro Jr., Arnie Knepper, Ricky Shelton, Mike Streicher, Dave Strickland, Jr., & Roger West

109. [5 wins] Mike Bliss, Lonnie Caruthers, Larry Dickson, Mike Fedorcak, Burt Foland, Mack McClellan, Danny McKnight, Cliff Spalding, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. & Jerry Weeks

119. [4 wins] Caleb Armstrong, Teddy Beach, Johnny Boyd, Frank Burany, Russ Congdon, Ray Elliott, Aaron Fike, Danny Frye, Billy Garrett, Mike Gregg, Jim Hettinger, John Heydenreich, Bubby Jones, Levi Jones, Andy Linden, Bobby Marshman, Roger McCluskey, Billy Mehner, Ken Nichols, Jeff Nuckles, Jan Opperman, Gary Ponzini, Davey Ray, Eddie Sachs, Don Schilling, Sam Sessions, George Snider, Dale Swaim, Kevin Swindell, & Rodger Ward

149. [3 wins] John Batts, Gays Biro, Chad Boat, Shane Cottle, Allen Crowe, Zach Daum, Bruce Field, A.J. Fike, Drew Fornoro, Gene Gennetten, Rick Goudy, Bob Hare, Bob Hauck, Jeff Heywood, Bill Homeier, Sam Isenhower, Jim Keeker, Jim McClean, Warren Mockler, Dave Moses, Earl Motter, Jerry Nuckles, Danny Oakes, Johnnie Parsons, Porky Rachwitz, Johnny Riva, Johnny Roberts, Lowell Sachs, Billy Shuman, Tom Steiner, Bobby Unser & Billy Wease

181. [2 wins] Al Alpern, Sonny Ates, Brady Bacon, Johnny Baldwin, Jim Beckley, Dean Billings, Alan Brown, Jack Calabrase, Johnny Cofer, Mel Cornett, Cotton Farmer, Terry Farrar, Joe Garson, Chuck Gurney, Jr., Kyle Hamilton, Bob Hogle, Rick Hood, P.J. Jones, Critter Malone, Jimmy McCune, Michael Pickens, Aaron Pollock, Barry Reed, Lloyd Ruby, Joe Saldana, Tom Sellberg, Tony Simon, Danny Stratton, Kody Swanson, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Steve Troxell, Don Vogler, Bruce Walkup, Terry Wente, Johnny White, Tommy White & Cole Whitt

218. [1 win] John Andretti, Mario Andretti, Mike Appio, Dick Atkins, Paul Bates, Spencer Bayston, Harry Beck, Bud Bogard, Tony Bonadies, Dan Boorse, Don Boorse, Dwight Brown, Steve Buckwalter, Barry Butterworth, Gary Byers, Larry Cannon, Tyce Carlson, Ed Carpenter, Dane Carter, Billy Cassella, Bill Chennault, Bill Clemons, Roy Cook, Jr., Ryan Durst, Edgar Elder, Todd Forbes, Joe Gaerte, Bradley Galedrige, Steve Gennetten, Elmer George, Potsy Goacher, Shane Golobic, David Gough, Ron Gregory, Norm Hall, Bob Harkey, Vern Harriman, Scott Hatton, Al Herman, Jordan Hermansader, Mike Hess, Jim Hines, Ted Hines, Shane Hmiel, Dean Holden, Blake Hollingsworth, Chuck Hulse, Buddy Irwin, Eddie Jackson, Van Johnson, Brent Kaeding, Bud Kaeding, Jimmy Kirk, Kevin Koch, Randy Koch, Bill Kollman, Cory Kruseman, Michael Lang, Greg Leffler, Larry McCloskey, Jim McElreath, Mel McGaughy, John Meyers, J.R. Miller, Travis Miniea, Russ Moynagh, Richard Myhre, Dick Northam, Hank Nykaza, Brian Olson, Danny O'Neill, Jim Packard, Wally Pankratz, Forrest Parker, Gene Pastor, Gary Patterson, Danny Pens, Jiggs Peters, Dick Pole, Richard Powell, Buddy Rackley, Keith Rauch, Dave Ray, Jimmy Reece, Bob Richards, Bruce Robey, Johnny Rodriguez, Gene Roehl, Jack Runyon, Sam Sauer, Dutch Schaefer, Ryan Scott, Frank Secrist, Jimmy Sills, Jigger Sirois, Lee Smith, Ron Smoker, Ned Spath, J.P. Standley, Graham Standring, Jerry Stone, Tanner Swanson, Buddy Taylor, Randy Tolsma, Leo Tucker, Bob Veith, Joe Walter, Eric Wilkins, Mauri Wilson, Doug Wolfgang & Billy Wood



1956: Shorty Templeman; 1957: Shorty Templeman; 1958: Shorty Templeman; 1959: Gene Hartley; 1960: Jimmy Davies; 1961: Jimmy Davies; 1962: Jimmy Davies; 1963: Bob Wente; 1964: Mel Kenyon; 1965: Mike McGreevy; 1966: Mike McGreevy; 1967: Mel Kenyon; 1968: Mel Kenyon; 1969: Bob Tattersall; 1970: Jimmy Caruthers; 1971: Danny Caruthers; 1972: Pancho Carter; 1973: Larry Rice; 1974: Mel Kenyon; 1975: Sleepy Tripp; 1976: Sleepy Tripp; 1977: Mel Kenyon; 1978: Rich Vogler; 1979: Steve Lotshaw; 1980: Rich Vogler; 1981: Mel Kenyon; 1982: Kevin Olson; 1983: Rich Vogler; 1984: Tom Bigelow; 1985: Mel Kenyon; 1986: Rich Vogler; 1987: Kevin Olson; 1988: Rich Vogler; 1989: Russ Gamester; 1990: Jeff Gordon; 1991: Mike Streicher; 1992: Stevie Reeves; 1993: Stevie Reeves; 1994: Tony Stewart; 1995: Tony Stewart; 1996: Kenny Irwin Jr.; 1997: Jason Leffler; 1998: Jason Leffler; 1999: Jason Leffler; 2000: Kasey Kahne; 2001: Dave Darland; 2002: Dave Darland; 2003: J.J. Yeley; 2004: Bobby East; 2005: Josh Wise; 2006: Jerry Coons, Jr.; 2007: Jerry Coons, Jr.; 2008: Cole Whitt; 2009: Brad Kuhn; 2010: Bryan Clauson (Overall) & Darren Hagen (Pavement); 2011: Bryan Clauson (Overall) & Darren Hagen (Pavement); 2012: Darren Hagen (Overall), Darren Hagen (Pavement) & Darren Hagen (Dirt); 2013: Darren Hagen (Pavement) & Christopher Bell (Dirt); 2014: Rico Abreu; 2015: Tracy Hines