You are here:NEWS/Silver Crown/1982 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW
Silver Crown
Sunday, 22 March 2020

1982 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW

1982 USAC Silver Crown champion poses before the start of the Ted Horn 100 at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds in Illinois. 1982 USAC Silver Crown champion poses before the start of the Ted Horn 100 at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds in Illinois. John Mahoney Photo

In celebration of the 50th year of USAC Silver Crown Champ Car racing in 2020, we are reviewing the past 49 years of series history

 

1982 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW

Ken Schrader’s USAC Silver Crown championship season was one of smooth, calm performances.  This was the case until the year’s final event at Nazareth National Motor Speedway on December 4, when nail-biting was the rule rather than the exception for the Fenton, Missouri driver.

When Schrader’s own mount suffered engine problems, he borrowed Sheldon Kinser’s regular ride, then came from the last row to finish fourth and sew up his first ever USAC championship.

Although Schrader didn’t win any of the ten series events, his consistency in the form of eight top-ten finishes helped push his final point total to 630.  This was good enough to give the 27-year-old pilot the crown over Mark Alderson, who also had eight top-ten finishes en route to his runner-up placing.

Alderson’s car owner, Steve Enslow, won the owner’s championship with 556 points, edging out Lloyd K. Stephens’ OFIXCO team, owner of Ron Shuman’s car, which had 539 markers.

Shuman led the drivers’ points going into the Nazareth show, but a broken shock ended his title hopes.  He ended up with 539 points, good for third in the final rundown.

The 10-race series had nine different winners, the only repeater being Doug Wolfgang who scored a pair of triumphs.

The Silver Crown season opened at Eldora Speedway on April 25 with Danny Smith, driving the Kenny Rogers Gambler No. 82, taking the victory in a 60-lap feature on the high-banked half-mile dirt oval.

Rich Vogler was second and Shuman took third.  Schrader had an oil cooler problem and didn’t complete a lap, placing 17th in his poorest showing of the season.

Larry Dickson took over the point lead briefly with a victory in the Jo-Oil Racing No. 18 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield on May 2.  Schrader was the runner-up and Shuman again placed third.

Schrader gained the point lead for the first time with a third-place finish in the 60-mile Hulman Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds mile on May 8.  Rick Hood took the victory in the No. 75 King’s Brake-O car, with Gary Bettenhausen taking second.

The Silver Crown series made its first appearance ever at New Jersey’s Flemington Speedway square five-eighths mile track on July 4.  Wolfgang took over the No. 75 Bill King Baker Racing Engines Special, garnering the victory in the 100-lap event.

Dickson finished second at Flemington and moved into a tie for the point lead with Schrader, who placed fifth.  Vogler was third.

Bobby Olivero, in the Hodgdon-Curb No. 16, was the winner of another 100-miler at the Illinois State Fairgrounds on August 14, with Joe Saldana finishing second and Sheldon Kinser taking third.  Schrader finished eighth and Shuman took over the point lead by a single marker with a fifth-place finish.

Wolfgang chalked up his second victory in the No. 75 Baker Engines car at Raceland in Denver, Colorado in the 100-lap feature at the half-mile on August 21.  Vogler was second and Schrader regained the lead in his see-saw battle with Shuman by finishing third.  Shuman was sixth.

Bettenhausen, in the Terre Haute First National Bank No. 7, was the victor in the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds 100-miler on September 6 with Steve Chassey finishing second and Olivero third.  Schrader ended up 12th in the event while Shuman was 24th.

Chuck Gurney, driving the Plastic Express No. 30, was the winner of the Hoosier Hundred on September 11 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds.  Olivero claimed the runner-up spot with Billy Engelhart third.  Shuman was sixth at the checkered and Schrader took ninth.  That put Olivero in the lead by 21 points over Shuman and 25 over Schrader.

Shuman won the 50-lap feature at Eldora Speedway during the 4-Crown Nationals to take over the point lead.  Steve Kinser finished second in the 25-miler and Schrader was third.

Going into the finale at the revitalized Nazareth National Motor Speedway in Pennsylvania, originally scheduled for October 9, Shuman held a 19-point lead over Schrader and any one of seven drivers had a shot at the championship.  In addition to Shuman and Schrader, they were Olivero, Alderson, Saldana, Bettenhausen and Engelhart.

Officials of the RSCA, Nazareth’s promoters, had difficulty in obtaining the necessary certificates of occupancy from local officials, forcing two postponements of the closer.  The promoters finally had to undergo court proceedings before the permits were issued.

When raceday finally came on December 4, the track was extremely muddy because of two days of rain.  Most of the day was spent ironing out the track.

Because of the delay, officials did away with qualifications and the feature start was based on a draw.  Schrader drew the pole starting spot for his No. 39 Rose Brothers Trucking mount owned by Damon "Blackie" Fortune, but the car fell victim to mechanical ills in practice.

So, USAC Sprint champion Sheldon Kinser magnanimously turned over his Ben’s Tire Clinic No. 6 to Schrader for the race.  Schrader had to start in the last row, in 29th position, while Shuman started 21st.

Keith Kauffman moved from his third starting spot on the initial lap to take over the lead in his Radio Hospital No. 58.

Schrader passed three cars on the first lap.  With frequent caution periods delaying his advance, Schrader finally moved up to pass Shuman on lap 31 for eighth position.  Schrader moved on up in the standings before race’s end to finish in fourth place, while Shuman, hampered by a broken shock absorber, fell to 12th place at the finish.

The race was cut short at the 54-mile mark following a serious accident, which resulted in overnight hospitalization for driver Joe McCarthy.  The race was red flagged for this mishap and darkness had fallen to the extent it was too dark to resume the race.  Schrader had the title.

“After the way the day went, I couldn’t believe we came out of it so good,” Schrader said.  “It was awful big of Sheldon to give me the chance”

 

--------------------------------------

 

DANNY SMITH A SURPRISE BRANSON-LARSON WINNER AT ELDORA

Rossburg, Ohio………Young Danny Smith of Hendersonville, Tennessee, scored an upset victory in the April 25 Don Branson-Jud Larson Memorial Silver Crown race at Eldora Speedway, passing Rich Vogler five laps from the finish of the 60-lap event.

Smith, in his first Silver Crown start, came from eighth place to challenge Vogler, who started second.  Danny drove the Kenny Rogers/Gambler Chevy and became the Silver Crown point leader by virtue of his win.

Vogler finished second after leading the first 55 laps of the race.

Mark Alderson and Tom Bigelow won the qualifying heats, Alderson unable to start the feature due to mechanical problems.  Larry Dickson won the semi-feature.

Elvin Felty escaped injury when his machine flipped in turn two during the second heat.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: April 25, 1982 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio – Don Branson-Jud Larson Memorial

QUALIFYING: 1. Larry Rice, 1, Middleton-18.074; 2. Sheldon Kinser, 6, Leyba-18.469; 3. Keith Kauffman, 58, DePalma-18.509; 4. Danny Milburn, 41, B.U.F.-18.717; 5. Johnny Parsons, 51, GCQ-18.748; 6. Jerry Nemire, 22, Nemire/Syring-18.828; 7. Tom Bigelow, 57, Roberts-18.929; 8. Mark Alderson, 9, Enslow-18.985; 9. Jerry Weeks, 87, LaGrande-18.989; 10. Rich Vogler, 2, Seymour-19.016; 11. Danny Smith, 82, Spurlock-19.086; 12. Bobby Davis Jr., 17, Smith-19.088; 13. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-19.109; 14. Bud Wilmot, 84, Wilmot-19.309; 15. Mike Winblad, 67, Winco-19.432; 16. Roger Rager, 61, W & W-19.432; 17. Joe Saldana, 70, Snell-19.445; 18. Jeff Swindell, 73, Serace-19.510; 19. Jack Hewitt, 3, Vance-19.552; 20. Bill Puterbaugh, 59, Robinson-19.578; 21. Ron Shuman, 21, Stephens-19.637; 22. Larry Dickson, 18, Jo/Ol-19.641; 23. Richard Powell, 77, Powell-19.779; 24. Chuck Amati, 53, Schmidt-19.807; 25. Greg Staab, 71, B.U.F.-19.975; 26. Sammy Swindell, 38, Nance-20.145; 27. Walt Kennedy, 44, Gee-20.275; 28. Bob Cicconi, 93, Cicconi-20.317; 29. Elvin Felty, 47, EWH-20.405; 30. Manny Rockhold, 76, Rockhold-20.438; 31. Gary Gray, 83, GAPCO-20.999; 32. Johnny Coogan, 50, Miller/Vetzel-NT.

FIRST QUALIFIER WINNER: Mark Alderson

SECOND QUALIFIER WINNER: Tom Bigelow

SEMI (Top-5 transfer to the feature): 1. Larry Dickson, 2. Ron Shuman, 3. Gary Gray, 4. Mike Winblad, 5. Danny Milburn, 6. Bud Wilmot, 7. Bill Puterbaugh, 8. Bobby Davis Jr., 9. Richard Powell, 10. Walt Kennedy, 11. Manny Rockhold. NT

FEATURE: (60 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Danny Smith (8), 2. Rich Vogler (3), 3. Ron Shuman (18), 4. Jerry Weeks (4), 5. Larry Rice (1), 6. Tom Bigelow (2), 7. Gary Gray (17), 8. Greg Staab (16), 9. Danny Milburn (19), 10. Sheldon Kinser (10), 11. Mike Winblad (20), 12. Larry Dickson (15), 13. Keith Kauffman (5), 14. Sammy Swindell (11), 15. Roger Rager (7), 16. Joe Saldana (14), 17. Ken Schrader (6), 18. Chuck Amati (9), 19. Jack Hewitt (12), 20. Jeff Swindell (13). 23:23.80

**Elvin Felty flipped during the second qualifying race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-55 Rich Vogler, Laps 56-60 Danny Smith.

 

--------------------------------------

 

HEWITT & USAC TEAM WIN DREAM EVENT AT SPRINGFIELD

Springfield, Illinois………The Dream Event of ’82, a May 1 preliminary to the Springfield Silver Crown feature, was captured by the USAC team, which defeated the World of Outlaws team by placing its six drivers in the first eight finishing positions in the 12-car match race.

Jack Hewitt drove the Aristocrat Products Chevy to victory in the 12-mile event which pitted six drivers from each circuit against one another driving Silver Crown series machines.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS: May 1, 1982 – Illinois State Fairgrounds – Springfield, Illinois – Dream Event of ‘82

FEATURE: (12 laps) 1. Jack Hewitt (#3 Vance) (USAC), 2. Ken Schrader (#39 Fortune) (USAC), 3. Danny Smith (#82 Spurlock) (WoO), 4. Sammy Swindell (#38 Nance) (WoO), 5. Tom Bigelow (#56 Gohr) (USAC), 6. Rich Vogler (#2 Seymour) (USAC), 7. Gary Bettenhausen (#7 Delrose-Holt) (USAC), 8. Larry Rice (#1 Middleton) (USAC), 9. Doug Wolfgang (#75 King) (WoO), 10. Steve Kinser (#17 Smith) (WoO), 11. Bobby Marshall (#19 Marshall) (WoO), 12. Dean Shirley (WoO). NT

 

--------------------------------------

 

DICKSON BREAKS THOMSON’S 24-YEAR-OLD MARK AT SPRINGFIELD

Springfield, Illinois………Larry Dickson broke a 24-year-old 100-mile race record in winning the May 2 Tony Bettenhausen 100 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds.  He drove the Jo-Ol Racing Chevy to an average speed of 99.217 mph, breaking Johnny Thomson’s mark of 98-plus set in 1958.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 2, 1982 – Illinois State Fairgrounds – Springfield, Illinois – Tony Bettenhausen 100

QUALIFYING: 1. Larry Dickson, 18, Jo/Ol-32.845; 2. Keith Kauffman, 58, DePalma-32.870; 3. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-32.953; 4. Tom Bigelow, 56, Gohr-33.039; 5. Steve Kinser, 17, Smith-33.069; 6. Joe Saldana, 70, Snell-33.448; 7. Larry Rice, 1, Middleton-33.460; 8. Ron Shuman, 21, Stephens-33.490; 9. Gary Bettenhausen, 7, Delrose/Holt-33.502; 10. Jack Hewitt, 3, Vance-33.504; 11. Jerry Nemire, 22, Nemire/Syring-33.617; 12. Danny Smith, 82, Spurlock-33.654; 13. Bill Puterbaugh, 59, Robinson-33.670; 14. Bob Cicconi, 93, Cicconi-33.816; 15. Sammy Swindell, 38, Nance-33.870; 16. Billy Vukovich, 30, Kurtz-33.996; 17. Sheldon Kinser, 6, Leyba-34.020; 18. Jeff Swindell, 73, Serace-34.041; 19. Chuck Amati, 53, Schmidt-34.069; 20. George Snider, 4, LeFevre-34.140; 21. Mark Alderson, 9, Enslow-34.143; 22. Eddie Leavitt, 51, GCQ-34.172; 23. Doug Wolfgang, 75, King-34.247; 24. Rich Vogler, 2, Seymour-34.267; 25. Walt Kennedy, 44, G & G-34.289; 26. Jerry Weeks, 87, LaGrande-34.290; 27. Gary Gray, 83, GAPCO-34.395; 28. Greg Staab, 71, B.U.F.-34.464; 29. Danny Milburn, 41, B.U.F.-35.016; 30. Rick Ferkel, 57, Roberts-35.554; 31. Johnny Parsons, 42, Marcello-35.825; 32. Manny Rockhold, 76, Rockhold-36.180; 33. Bud Wilmot, 84, Wilmot-36.326; 34. Richard Powell, 77, Powell-NT; 35. Bobby Olivero, 16, Leader Card-NT; 36. Bob Brutto, 65, Hall-NT; 37. Bobby Marshall, 19, Marshall-NT; 38. Johnny Coogan, 50, Miller/Vetzel-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Mark Alderson, 2. Rich Vogler, 3. Doug Wolfgang, 4. Gary Gray, 5. Jerry Weeks, 6. Rick Ferkel, 7. Walt Kennedy, 8. Danny Milburn, 9. Bob Brutto, 10. Manny Rockhold, 11. Johnny Coogan, 12. Eddie Leavitt, 13. Greg Staab, 14. Johnny Parsons, 15. Bud Wilmot, 16. George Snider. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Larry Dickson (1), 2. Ken Schrader (3), 3. Ron Shuman (8), 4. Joe Saldana (6), 5. Larry Rice (7), 6. Chuck Amati (19), 7. Mark Alderson (21), 8. Bill Puterbaugh (13), 9. Jerry Nemire (11), 10. Keith Kauffman (2), 11. Billy Vukovich (16), 12. Walt Kennedy (24), 13. Rich Vogler (20), 14. Doug Wolfgang (23), 15. Sammy Swindell (15), 16. Danny Smith (12), 17. Tom Bigelow (4), 18. Gary Bettenhausen (9), 19. Jack Hewitt (10), 20. Bob Cicconi (14), 21. Gary Gray (22), 22. Jeff Swindell (18), 23. Sheldon Kinser (17), 24. Steve Kinser (5). 1:00:28.40

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-79 Larry Dickson, Laps 80-85 Ken Schrader, Laps 86-100 Larry Dickson.

 

--------------------------------------

 

RICK HOOD WINS HULMAN HUNDRED

Indianapolis, Indiana………Rick Hood wheeled Bill King’s Brake-O Chevy to victory in the second annual Hulman Hundred 60-mile feature at the Indiana State Fairgrounds on May 8, his first triumph in the Silver Crown series.  He took the lead from Ken Schrader after 37 miles and led the rest of the way as Gary Bettenhausen took second from Schrader.

The Hulman Hundred marked the USAC debut of Cheryl Glass of Seattle, Washington, the first African American female to compete with the series.  Cheryl made the 60-mile feature, but handling problems forced her machine out of the race after just nine miles.

Larry Dickson, who led all but six miles at Springfield, was forced to borrow another car for the Hulman event and finished 12th but slipped to second in the series standings behind Schrader as a result.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 8, 1982 – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Indianapolis, Indiana – Hulman Hundred

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps) 1. Gary Bettenhausen (#7 Delrose-Holt), 2. Keith Kauffman (#58 DePalma), 3. Jerry Weeks (#87 LaGrande), 4. Billy Engelhart (#28 Snell), 5. Larry Rice (#1 Middleton), 6. Mark Alderson (#19 Enslow), 7. Tracy Potter (#24 MacPherson), 8. Manny Rockhold (#76 Rockhold), 9. Cheryl Glass (#12 Speed Sport West), 10. Billy Vukovich (#30 Kurtz), 11. Tom Bigelow (#56 Gohr), 12. Bob Cicconi (#93 Cicconi), 13. Steve Cannon (#78 Conrad), 14. Rich Vogler (#2 Seymour), 15. Bob Brutto (#65 Hall), 16. Bill Puterbaugh (#59 Robinson), 17. Eddie Leavitt (#17 Smith). NT

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps) 1. Ken Schrader (#39 Fortune), 2. Rick Hood (#75 King), 3. Ron Shuman (#21 Stephens), 4. Joe Saldana (#70 Snell), 5. Roger Rager (#61 W & W), 6. Jerry Nemire (#16 Leader Card), 7. Sheldon Kinser (#6 Leyba), 8. Walt Kennedy (#44 G & G), 9. Gary Gray (#83 GAPCO), 10. Danny Milburn (#41 B.U.F.), 11. Greg Staab (#71 B.U.F.), 12. Duke Cook (#57 Roberts), 13. Chuck Amati (#53 Schmidt), 14. Jack Hewitt (#3 Vance), 15. Bud Wilmot (#84 Wilmot), 16. Bobby Olivero (#16 Leader Card), 17. Larry Dickson (#18 Jo-Ol), 18. George Snider (#4 LeFevre). NT

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Johnny Parsons (#26 Jones), Jac Haudenschild (#82 Spurlock) & Mike Winblad (#67 Winco)

SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Jack Hewitt, 2. Duke Cook, 3. Bob Brutto, 4. Bill Puterbaugh, 5. Eddie Leavitt, 6. Greg Staab, 7. George Snider. NT

FEATURE: (60 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Rick Hood (4), 2. Gary Bettenhausen (1), 3. Ken Schrader (2), 4. Jack Hewitt (19), 5. Sheldon Kinser (14), 6. Billy Engelhart (7), 7. Keith Kauffman (3), 8. Roger Rager (10), 9. Joe Saldana (8), 10. Walt Kennedy (16), 11. Jerry Weeks (#5), 12. Larry Dickson (#57) (24), 13. Tracy Potter (13), 14. Gary Gray (18), 15. Mark Alderson (11), 16. Jerry Nemire (12), 17. Ron Shuman (6), 18. Billy Vukovich (17), 19. Manny Rockhold (15), 20. Larry Rice (9), 21. Cheryl Glass (23), 22. Bob Brutto (21), 23. Bill Puterbaugh (22), 24. Danny Milburn (20).

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-37 Ken Schrader, Laps 38-60 Rick Hood.

 

--------------------------------------

WOLFGANG WINS FLEMINGTON 100

Flemington, New Jersey………Doug Wolfgang and the Baker Racing Engines Chevy of Bill King captured the July Silver Crown race at Flemington Speedway, the debut of the series at the 5/8-mile dirt track.

Doug grabbed the lead from pole starter Keith Kauffman on the 17th lap of the 100-lap race.  Kauffman had qualified at 108.869 mph.

Larry Dickson, who passed Rich Vogler for second on the last lap, emerged from the race tied for the series point lead with Ken Schrader, who finished fifth at Flemington.

Steve Yodock escaped injury when he flipped during the qualifying race and Barry Camp was also unhurt when he hit the wall hard on the 13th lap of the feature.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 4, 1982 – Flemington Speedway – Flemington, New Jersey – Flemington 100

QUALIFYING: 1. Keith Kauffman, 58, DePalma-20.667; 2. Gary Bettenhausen, 7, Delrose/Holt-20.688; 3. Doug Wolfgang, 75, King-20.741; 4. Rich Vogler, 2, Seymour-20.851; 5. Sheldon Kinser, 6, Leyba-20.859; 6. Smokey Snellbaker, 70, Snell-20.867; 7. Larry Dickson, 18, Jo/Ol-20.935; 8. Steve Siegel, 51, GCQ-20.997; 9. Ron Shuman, 21, Stephens-21.054; 10. Mark Alderson, 9, Enslow-21.127; 11. Walt Kennedy, 44, G & G-21.127; 12. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-21.162; 13. Johnny Coogan, 50, Miller/Vetzel-21.254; 14. Ronnie Burke, 33, Burke-21.325; 15. Bob Cicconi, 93, Cicconi-21.414; 16. Chuck Amati, 53, Schmidt-21.447; 17. Jerry Nemire, 22, Nemire/Syring-21.471; 18. Billy Pauch, 31, Mataka-21.497; 19. Jerry Weeks, 87, LaGrande-21.511; 20. Larry Rice, 1, Middleton-21.598; 21. Roger Rager, 61, W & W-21.609; 22. Manny Rockhold, 76, Rockhold-22.017; 23. Danny Milburn, 41, B.U.F.-22.049; 24. Steve Yodock, 17, Smith-22.183; 25. Brian Seidel, 63, Anfuso-22.479; 26. David Thompson, 89, Soubirou-22.598; 27. Mike Peters, 86, Hill-22.824; 28. Barry Camp, 71, B.U.F.-22.849; 29. Kenny Brenn, 60, Murray-23.112; 30. Bud Wilmot, 84, Wilmot-23.750; 31. Elvin Felty, 47, EWH-24.191.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps) 1. Jerry Nemire, 2. Billy Pauch, 3. Jerry Weeks, 4. Barry Camp, 5. Danny Milburn, 6. Manny Rockhold, 7. Brian Seidel, 8. Bud Wilmot, 9. Roger Rager, 10. Kenny Brenn, 11. Larry Rice, 12. Steve Yodock, 13. David Thompson, 14. Mike Peters, 15. Elvin Felty. 5:27.80

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Doug Wolfgang (3), 2. Larry Dickson (5), 3. Rich Vogler (4), 4. Ron Shuman (7), 5. Ken Schrader (12), 6. Mark Alderson (10), 7. Jerry Nemire (15), 8. Smokey Snellbaker (6), 9. Chuck Amati (16), 10. Johnny Coogan (11), 11. Bob Cicconi (13), 12. Jerry Weeks (17), 13. Keith Kauffman (1), 14. Danny Milburn (19), 15. Billy Pauch (18), 16. Ronnie Burke (14), 17. Steve Siegel (8), 18. Walt Kennedy (9), 19. Barry Camp (20), 20. Gary Bettenhausen (2). NT

**Steve Yodock flipped during qualifying race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 Keith Kauffman, Laps 17-100 Doug Wolfgang.

 

--------------------------------------

 

OLIVERO WINS TONY BETTENHAUSEN 100

Springfield, Illinois………Bobby Olivero came from the 12th starting spot to win the Tony Bettenhausen 100 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds on August 14, taking the lead from Sheldon Kinser on the 38th lap of the USAC Gold/Silver Crown Championship race.  Olivero drove the Hodgdon-Curb Chevy and earned $8,000 out of the $48,220 purse.

Ron Shuman, a fifth-place finisher at Springfield, became the new series point leader by one point over Ken Schrader, who finished eighth in the 100-miler.

Series co-leader Larry Dickson was relegated to the role of spectator when the machine he qualified fourth-fastest was withdrawn so that he could attempt to qualify another car.  His second attempt was unsuccessful, and he dropped to fourth in the series standings as a result.

Sheldon Kinser won the pole for the race at 110.943 mph but was third behind runner-up Joe Saldana at the finish after leading the first 37 miles.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 14, 1982 – Illinois State Fairgrounds – Springfield, Illinois – Tony Bettenhausen 100

QUALIFYING: 1. Sheldon Kinser, 6, Leyba-32.449; 2. Joe Saldana, 70, Snell-32.635; 3. Mark Alderson, 9, Enslow-32.958; 4. Larry Dickson, 7, Delrose/Holt-32.986; 5. Ron Shuman, 21, Stephens-33,055; 6. Rick Hood, 4, LeFevre-33.060; 7. Larry Rice, 1, Middleton-33.105; 8. Steve Cannon, 89, Soubirou-33.229; 9. Keith Kauffman, 58, DePalma-33.270; 10. Dana Carter, 26, Jones-33.302; 11. Walt Kennedy, 44, G & G-33.327; 12. Roger Rager, 3, Vance-33.333; 13. Bobby Olivero, 16, Leader Card-33.373; 14. Arnie Knepper, 32, Johnson-33.401; 15. Rich Vogler, 2, Seymour-33.410; 16. Doug Wolfgang, 75, King-33.452; 17. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-33.483; 18. Billy Engelhart, 28, Snell-33.530; 19. Bob Cicconi, 93, Cicconi-33.581; 20. Mike Peters, 86, Hill-33.647; 21. Mike Winblad, 67, Winco-33.661; 22. Jerry Nemire, 22, Nemire/Syring-33.713; 23. Billy Pauch, 31, Mataka-33.760; 24. Jerry Weeks, 87, LeGrande-33.790; 25. Bill Puterbaugh, 59, Robinson-33.857; 26. Emmett Hahn, 12, Speed Sport West-33.993; 27. Ronnie Burke, 33, Burke-33.996; 28. Tracy Potter, 24, MacPherson-34.025; 29. Chuck Amati, 53, Schmidt-34.150; 30. Steve Siegel, 51, GCQ-34.222; 31. Elvin Felty, 47, EWH-34.223; 32. Duke Cook, 14, Cook-34.477; 33. Larry Martin, 97, Hajduk-34.545; 34. Bud Wilmot, 84, Wilmot-34.914; 35. Danny Milburn, 41, B.U.F.-34.993; 36. Manny Rockhold, 76, Rockhold-35.196; 37. Jeff Bloom, 57, Roberts-35.743; 38. Kelly Kinser, 17, Smith-39.471; 39. Danny Frye Jr., 46, Egan-NT; 40. Gary Gray, 83, GAPCO-NT; 41. Steve Long, 52, Long-NT; 42. Jim Moughan, 78, Conrad-NT; 43. Gary Irvin, 48, Hodson-NT; 44. Johnny Coogan, 50, Miller/Vetzel-NT; 45. Arnie Knepper, 35, Fischer-NT; 46. Rick Hood, 69, McClure-NT; 47. Larry Dickson, 18, Jo/Ol-NT; 48. No Driver, 64, Jet Engineering-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Gary Irvin, 2. Jerry Nemire, 3. Elvin Felty, 4. Chuck Amati, 5. Ronnie Burke, 6. Emmett Hahn, 7. Jeff Bloom, 8. Bud Wilmot, 9. Tracy Potter, 10. Danny Frye Jr., 11. Danny Milburn, 12. Duke Cook, 13. Billy Pauch, 14. Manny Rockhold, 15. Steve Siegel, 16. Jerry Weeks, 17. Bill Puterbaugh, 18. Larry Martin. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Bobby Olivero (12), 2. Joe Saldana (2), 3. Sheldon Kinser (1), 4. Mark Alderson (3), 5. Ron Shuman (4), 6. Larry Rice (6), 7. Rick Hood (5), 8. Ken Schrader (16), 9. Billy Engelhart (17), 10. Walt Kennedy (10), 11. Mike Peters (19), 12. Dana Carter (9), 13. Ronnie Burke (25), 14. Doug Wolfgang (15), 15. Arnie Knepper (13), 16. Elvin Felty (23), 17. Chuck Amati (24), 18. Keith Kauffman (8), 19. Mike Winblad (20), 20. Rich Vogler (14), 21. Jerry Nemire (22), 22. Gary Irvin (21), 23. Bob Cicconi (18), 24. Emmett Hahn (26), 25. Steve Cannon (7), 26. Roger Rager (11). 1:01:14.00

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-37 Sheldon Kinser, Laps 38-100 Bobby Olivero.

 

--------------------------------------

 

WOLFGANG WINS RACELAND’S SILVER CROWN 100

Denver, Colorado………Doug Wolfgang and the Baker Racing Engines Chevy were spectacular in their victory in the August 21 USAC Silver Crown race at Raceland in Denver, Colorado.

Wolfgang won the pole position after qualifying with virtually no practice time, then caught leader Rich Vogler on the 89th lap to record his second series victory this season.

The first Silver Crown race in the Denver area in 30 years moved Wolfgang to sixth in series points with Ken Schrader regaining the lead from Ron Shuman by finishing third.  Schrader finished right on the heels of Vogler at the checkered flag, Shuman taking sixth and trailing Schrader by 29 points.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 21, 1982 – Raceland – Denver, Colorado – Raceland 100

QUALIFYING: 1. Doug Wolfgang, 75, King-22.742; 2. Larry Rice, 1, Middleton-23.049; 3. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-23.111; 4. Rick Salem, 80, Conklin-23.241; 5. Rich Vogler, 2, Seymour-23.399; 6. Walt Kennedy, 44, G & G-23.432; 7. Gary Bettenhausen, 7, Delrose/Holt-23.562; 8. Keith Kauffman, 58, DePalma-23.632; 9. Ron Shuman, 21, Stephens-23.678; 10. Dana Carter, 26, Jones-23.717; 11. Ronnie Burke, 33, Burke-23.760; 12. Mark Alderson, 9, Enslow-24.025; 13. Joe Saldana, 70, Snell-24.138; 14. Johnny Parsons, 42, Marcello-24.249; 15. Chuck Amati, 53, Schmidt-24.317; 6. Terry Uehling, 72, Tradewind-24.405; 17. Buz Tapply, 40, Tapply-25.152; 18. Larry Dickson, 18, Jo/Ol-26.315; 19. Joe McCarthy, 99, DiCroce-26.903; 20. Bud Wilmot, 84, Wilmot-26.915; 21. Mike Gregg, 27, Petauro-NT.

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Doug Wolfgang (1), 2. Rich Vogler (5), 3. Ken Schrader (3), 4. Dana Carter (10), 5. Gary Bettenhausen (7), 6. Ron Shuman (9), 7. Mark Alderson (12), 8. Chuck Amati (15), 9. Walt Kennedy (6),, 10. Joe Saldana (13), 11. Rick Salem (4), 12. Keith Kauffman (8), 13. Larry Rice (2), 14. Larry Dickson (18), 15. Terry Uehling (16), 16. Bud Wilmot (20), 17. Johnny Parsons (14), 18. Joe McCarthy (19), 19. Ronnie Burke (11), 20. Buz Tapply (17). 42:02.50

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 Larry Rice, Laps 13-88 Rich Vogler, Laps 89-100 Doug Wolfgang.

 

--------------------------------------

 

GARY BETTENHAUSEN 1ST AT Du QUOIN

Du Quoin, Illinois………Gary Bettenhausen and the Terre Haute First National Bank Chevy captured the September 6 100-mile Gold/Silver Crown Championship series race at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds., also taking over from Vogler on the 36th mile. Vogler had come from 21st to 1st in just 33 laps at Du Quoin.

George Snider escaped injury when he flipped in turn two on the 85th lap.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 6, 1982 – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Du Quoin, Illinois – Ted Horn 100

QUALIFYING: 1. Gary Bettenhausen, 7, Delrose/Holt-32.408; 2. Sheldon Kinser, 6, Leyba-32.593; 3. Bobby Olivero, 16, Leader Card-32.658; 4. Steve Chassey, 56, Gohr-32.782; 5. Keith Kauffman, 58, DePalma-32.826; 6. Mike Gregg, 69, McClure-32.896; 7. Mark Alderson, 9, Enslow-32.911; 8. Rick Hood, 30, Kurtz-32.934; 9. George Snider, 4, LeFevre-32.992; 10. Billy Engelhart, 28, Snell-33.049; 11. Chuck Amati, 53, Schmidt-33.061; 12. Jerry Weeks, 87, LaGrande-33.255; 13. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-33.291; 14. Steve Kinser, 3, Vance-33.429; 15. Joe Saldana, 70, Snell-33.437; 16. Jerry Nemire, 22, Nemire/Syring-33.517; 17. Larry Rice, 1, Middleton-33.605; 18. Mike Peters, 86, Hill-33.609; 19. Joe McCarthy, 99, DiCroce-33.621; 20. Ron Shuman, 21, Stephens-33.689; 21. Dana Carter, 26, Jones-33.711; 22. Rick Salem, 80, Conklin-33.713; 23. Duke Cook, 14, Cook-33.750; 24. Bob Cicconi, 93, Cicconi-33.769; 25. Doug Wolfgang, 75, King-33.795; 26. Rich Vogler, 2, Seymour-33.819; 27. Steve Long, 52, Long-33.860; 28. Gary Irvin, 48, Hodson-33.869; 29. Randy Smith, 73, Serace-33.979; 30. Gary Gray, 83, GAPCO-33.999; 31. Jeff Bloom, 57, Roberts-34.001; 32. Tom Bigelow, 64, Jet Engineering-34.036; 33. Emmett Hahn, 12, Speed Sport West-34.051; 34. Danny Frye Jr., 46, Egan-34.086; 35. Roger Rager, 61, W & W-34.097; 36. Junior Parkinson, 65, Hall-34.104; 37. Danny Milburn, 17, Smith-34.132; 38. Larry Martin, 97, Hajduk-34.141; 39. Bob Frey, 20, Peterson/Niebel-34.144; 40. Mike Winblad, 67, Winco-34.188; 41. Walt Kennedy, 44, G & G-34.283; 42. Tracy Potter, 24, MacPherson-34.294; 43. Jim McElreath, 42, Marcello-34.460; 44. Sonny Smyser, 94, Harmon-34.475; 45. Terry Uehling, 72, Tradewind-34.505; 46. Jim Moughan, 78, Conrad-34.619; 47. Sammy Swindell, 38, Nance-34.626; 48. Steve Siegel, 51, GCQ-34.655; 49. Bud Wilmot, 84, Wilmot-34.841; 50. Paul Koch, 60, Murray-35.589; 51. Randy Bateman, 37, Bateman-35.789; 52. Manny Rockhold, 76, Rockhold-35.946; 53. Larry Dickson, 18, Jo/Ol-NT; 54. Arnie Knepper, 32, Johnson-NT; 55. Elvin Felty, 47, EWH-NT; 56. No Driver, 29, Seymour-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE WINNER: Rich Vogler

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Gary Bettenhausen (1), 2. Steve Chassey (4), 3. Bobby Olivero (3), 4. Billy Engelhart (10), 5. Rick Hood (8), 6. Larry Rice (17), 7. Mark Alderson (7), 8. Joe Saldana (15), 9. Mike Peters (18), 10. Jerry Weeks (12), 11. Steve Kinser (14), 12. Ken Schrader (13), 13. Joe McCarthy (19), 14. Bob Cicconi (24), 15. George Snider (9), 16. Keith Kauffman (5), 17. Mike Gregg (6), 18. Jerry Nemire (16), 19. Rich Vogler (21), 20. Sheldon Kinser (2), 21. Chuck Amati (11), 22. Duke Cook (23), 23. Dana Carter (22), 24. Ron Shuman (20), 25. Tom Bigelow (25). NT

**George Snider flipped on lap 85 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Gary Bettenhausen, Laps 2-32 Sheldon Kinser, Laps 33-35 Rich Vogler, Laps 36-100 Gary Bettenhausen.

 

--------------------------------------

 

GURNEY WINS HOOSIER HUNDRED

Indianapolis, Indiana………Chuck Gurney drove the Plastic Express Chevy to victory in the 30th annual Hoosier Hundred on September 11 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, taking home the $11,041 winner’s share of a $50,802 purse.

Chuck inherited the lead from Rich Vogler when the latter’s transmission failed on the 91st lap of 100-lap classic.

Bobby Olivero, runner-up to Gurney at the Hoosier Hundred, became the new Silver Crown point leader as previous leader Ken Schrader placed 12th and 9th in the two races, respectively.

Steve Chassey led the first 39 miles of the Hoosier Hundred and eventually dropped out after 73 miles.  Billy Engelhart, meanwhile, charged from 22nd to finish third.

Keith Kauffman earned the Hoosier Hundred Rookie of the Race award for his fifth-place finish.

Mike Winblad was unhurt in a flip during the semi-feature.

A.J. Foyt, in his return to Silver Crown racing, qualified for the 13th starting spot in the Hoosier Hundred but was forced out with a broken oil cooler after 19 miles.  He drove the Terre Haute First National Bank team car as a Delrose-Holt Racing teammate to Gary Bettenhausen, who was involved in a fifth lap, first turn accident with Sheldon Kinser.  Neither drive was injured.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 11, 1982 – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Indianapolis, Indiana – Hoosier Hundred

QUALIFYING: 1. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-34.207; 2. Steve Chassey, 56, Gohr-34.230; 3. Gary Bettenhausen, 7, Delrose/Holt-34.324; 4. Sheldon Kinser, 3, Vance-34.481; 5. Keith Kauffman, 58, DePalma-34.682; 6. Larry Martin, 97, Hajduk-34.716; 7. Gary Gray, 83, GAPCO-34.730; 8. Roger Rager, 61, W & W-34.731; 9. Steve Cannon, 89, Soubirou-34.777; 10. Ron Shuman, 21, Stephens-34.809; 11. Doug Wolfgang, 75, King-34.837; 12. Bobby Olivero, 16, Leader Card-34.907; 13. A.J. Foyt, 14, Delrose/Holt-34.986; 14. Mark Alderson, 9, Enslow-35.044; 15. Duke Cook, 114, Cook-35.058; 16. Rich Vogler, 2, Seymour-35.126; 17. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-35.142; 18. Larry Rice, 1, Middleton-35.146; 19. Arnie Knepper, 32, Johnson-35.170; 20. Jerry Nemire, 22, Nemire/Syring-35.224; 21. Jeff Bloom, 57, Roberts-35.263; 22. Bud Wilmot, 84, Wilmot-35.322; 23. Tracy Potter, 24, MacPherson-35.420; 24. Billy Engelhart, 28, Snell-35.455; 25. Walt Kennedy, 44, Gee-35.462; 26. Tom Bigelow, 64, Jet Engineering-35.647; 27. Emmett Hahn, 12, Speed Sport West-35.712; 28. Steve Siegel, 51, GCQ-35.744; 29. Bob Frey, 20, Peterson/Niebel-35.755; 30. Randy Smith, 73, Serace-35.789; 31. Billy Pauch, 31, Mataka-35.797; 32. Jerry Weeks, 87, LaGrande-35.810; 33. Joe Saldana, 70, Snell-35.845; 34. Ed Angle, 65, Hall-35.848; 35. Joe McCarthy, 99, DiCroce-35.877; 36. Chuck Amati, 53, Schmidt-35.887; 37. Larry Dickson, 18, Jo/Ol-35.912; 38. Duane Feduska, 90, Feduska-35.992; 39. Mike Gregg, 69, McClure-36.057; 40. Arnie Knepper, 35, Fischer-36.114; 41. Steve Long, 52, Long-36.146; 42. Danny Frye Jr., 46, Egan-36.146; 43. Mike Winblad, 67, Winco-36.160; 44. George Snider, 4, LeFevre-36.181; 45. Bob Cicconi, 93, Cicconi-36.271; 46. Danny Milburn, 41, B.U.F.-36.577; 47. Elvin Felty, 47, EWH-36.633; 48. Buz Tapply, 40, Tapply-36.718; 49. Jim Moughan, 78, Conrad-36.911; 50. Bill Puterbaugh, 59, Robinson-37.303; 51. Johnny Parsons, 17, Smith-NT; 52. Dana Carter, 26, Jones-NT; 53. Gary Irvin, 48, Hodson-NT; 54. Manny Rockhold, 76, Rockhold-NT; 55. Mike Peters, 86, Hill-NT; 56. Jerry Potter, 94, Harmon-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Jeff Bloom, 2. Billy Engelhart, 3. Tom Bigelow, 4. Tracy Potter, 5. Chuck Amati, 6. Walt Kennedy, 7. George Snider, 8. Joe Saldana, 9. Larry Dickson, 10. Steve Siegel, 11. Mike Gregg, 12. Bob Frey, 13. Bob Cicconi, 14. Joe McCarthy, 15. Danny Frye Jr., 16. Steve Long. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Chuck Gurney (1), 2. Bobby Olivero (12), 3. Billy Engelhart (22), 4. Mark Alderson (14), 5. Keith Kauffman (5), 6. Ron Shuman (10), 7. Roger Rager (8), 8. Steve Cannon (9), 9. Ken Schrader (17), 10. Arnie Knepper (19), 11. Larry Rice (18), 12. Rich Vogler (16), 13. Steve Chassey (2), 14. Gary Gray (7), 15. Jeff Bloom (21), 16. Tom Bigelow (23), 17. Doug Wolfgang (11), 18. Larry Martin (6), 19. A.J. Foyt (13), 20. Jerry Nemire (20), 21. Tracy Potter (24), 22. Duke Cook (15), 23. Gary Bettenhausen (3), 24. Sheldon Kinser (4). 1:06:30.83

**Mike Winblad flipped during the qualifying race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-39 Steve Chassey, Laps 40-41 Bobby Olivero, Laps 42-68 Rich Vogler, Laps 69-72 Chuck Gurney, Laps 73-90 Rich Vogler, Laps 91-100 Chuck Gurney.

 

--------------------------------------

 

SHUMAN TAKES 4-CROWN CHAMP RACE AT ELDORA

Rossburg, Ohio………Ron Shuman’s victory in the 50-lap 4-Crown Nationals Silver Crown feature event on October 3 at Eldora Speedway gave him the series point lead as he wheeled the OFIXCO Chevy to the victory after starting fourth.

Shuman escaped a three-way battle with Rich Vogler and Steve Kinser that had the fans on their feet for most of the 50 laps.

Kinser led the first 23 laps after starting on the pole, but Vogler caught him on lap 24 and held the top spot for 10 laps.  Shuman led the final 17 laps as Vogler was forced out before the finish.

Ken Schrader’s third-place finish in the Eldora featured moved him into the runner-up point spot, just 19 points behind Shuman, with Bobby Olivero dropping to third in the standings as he did not compete in the 4-Crown program.

Following the Eldora race, seven different drivers were mathematically still involved in the Silver Crown title picture.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: October 2-3, 1982 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio – 4-Crown Nationals

QUALIFYING: 1. Steve Kinser, 3, Vance-18.742; 2. Walt Kennedy, 44, G & G-18.815; 3. Rich Vogler, 2, Seymour-18.824; 4. Ron Shuman, 21, Stephens-18.854; 5. Mark Alderson, 9, Enslow-18.982; 6. Sheldon Kinser, 6, Leyba-19.095; 7. Sammy Swindell, 38, Nance-19.359; 8. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-19.402; 9. Larry Rice, 1, Middleton-19.487; 10. Jerry Weeks, 87, LaGrande-19.691; 11. Roger Rager, 61, W & W-19.709; 12. Dana Carter, 17, Smith-19.736; 13. Jim Moughan, 78, Conrad-19.933; 14. Ed Angle, 59, Robinson-20.034; 15. Joe Saldana, 70, Snell-20.111; 16. Keith Kauffman, 58, DePalma-20.363; 17. Greg Staab, 71, B.U.F.-20.691; 18. Smokey Snellbaker, 31, Mataka-21.013; 19. Danny Milburn, 41, B.U.F.-21.067; 20. Mike Winblad, 67, Winco-21.142; 21. Manny Rockhold, 76, Rockhold-21.718; 22. Bob Cicconi, 93, Cicconi-21.845; 23. Bud Wilmot, 84, Wilmot-23.333; 24. Danny Smith, 11, Gosnell-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (20 laps) 1. Mark Alderson, 2. Sheldon Kinser, 3. Ken Schrader, 4. Jerry Weeks, 5. Larry Rice, 6. Keith Kauffman, 7. Ed Angle, 8. Smokey Snellbaker, 9. Greg Staab, 10. Joe Saldana, 11. Jim Moughan, 12. Danny Milburn, 13. Manny Rockhold, 14. Mike Winblad, 15. Dana Carter, 16. Roger Rager, 17. Sammy Swindell, 18. Bob Cicconi, 19. Bud Wilmot. NT

FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Ron Shuman (4), 2. Steve Kinser (1), 3. Ken Schrader (7), 4. Greg Staab (13), 5. Joe Saldana (14), 6. Roger Rager (20), 7. Mark Alderson (5), 8. Dana Carter (19), 9. Smokey Snellbaker (12), 10. Jim Moughan (15), 11. Danny Milburn (16), 12. Keith Kauffman (10), 13. Jerry Weeks (8), 14. Manny Rockhold (17), 15. Ed Angle (11), 16. Mike Winblad (18), 17. Rich Vogler (3), 18. Walt Kennedy (2), 19. Larry Rice (9), 20. Sheldon Kinser (6).

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-23 Steve Kinser, Laps 24-33 Rich Vogler, Laps 34-50 Ron Shuman.

--------------------------------------

 

NAZARETH FINALE IS KAUFFMAN’S FIRST USAC WIN; SCHRADER WINS SILVER CROWN TITLE

Nazareth, Pennsylvania………Keith Kauffman drove the Radio Hospital Chevy to victory in the December 4 USAC Gold/Silver Crown race which served as the inaugural event at the newly reconstructed Nazareth National Motor Speedway in eastern Pennsylvania.

Ken Schrader earned the 1982 Silver Crown title with an impressive drive to fourth place at Nazareth in the Ben’s Tire Clinic Chevy, loaned to him by USAC Sprint Car champion Sheldon Kinser for the final event in the series.

Schrader drew the pole starting position for the scheduled 100-mile race in his No. 39 Rose Brothers Trucking Chevy but mechanical problems beset that machine during hot laps.

Driving Kinser’s mount, Schrader came from 29th starting position in the 30-car field and finished the season with a 74-point edge over Mark Alderson, who finished fifth in the Nazareth race.

Kauffman started third and led 54 miles of the race before the red flag was issued after Joe McCarthy of El Paso, Texas hit the third turn wall and flipped.  He was released after an overnight hospital stay.

The race was declared official at the 54-mile mark since extensive track preparation produced a mid-afternoon starting time for the 100-miler, then numerous caution periods slowed the progress of the race and impending darkness made it impossible to resume racing after the accident.

Ron Shuman, Silver Crown point leader entering the race, finished 12th and placed third in the final standings behind Schrader and Alderson.

Billy Engelhart, one of seven drivers with a mathematical shot at the series crown, was runner-up to Kauffman in the race, barely beating Rich Vogler for that position and ended up fourth in the points.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: December 4, 1982 – Nazareth National Motor Speedway – Nazareth, Pennsylvania – Nazareth 100

Starting positions determined by a draw.

FEATURE: (54 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Keith Kauffman (#58 DePalma) (3), 2. Billy Engelhart (#28 Snell) (2), 3. Rich Vogler (#2 Seymour) (5), 4. Ken Schrader (#6 Leyba) (29), 5. Mark Alderson (#9 Enslow) (10), 6. Paul Koch (#60 Murray) (25), 7. Steve Siegel (#51 GCQ) (24), 8. Gary Hieber (#47 EWH) (16), 9. George Snider (#4 LeFevre) (30), 10. Danny Frye Jr. (#46 Egan) (6), 11. Tracy Potter (#24 MacPherson) (20), 12. Ron Shuman (#21 Stephens) (21), 13. Ed Angle (#59 Robinson) (12), 14. Bobby Allen (#75 King) (7), 15. Larry Dickson (#18 Jo-Ol) (15), 16. Joe McCarthy (#99 DiCroce) (22), 17. Steve Kinser (#3 Vance) (26), 18. Smokey Snellbaker (#31 Mataka) (11), 19. Steve Chassey (#56 Gohr) (9), 20. Manny Rockhold (#76 Rockhold) (14), 21. Dana Carter (#17 Smith) (13), 22. Bob Cicconi (#93 Cicconi) (1), 23. Barry Camp (#71 B.U.F.) (18), 24. Gary Bettenhausen (#7 Delrose-Holt) (8), 25. Brian Seidel (#63 Anfuso) (19), 26. Bobby Olivero (#16 Leader Card) (17), 27. Steve Cannon (#89 Soubirou) (27), 28. Jerry Weeks (#87 LaGrande) (4), 29. Jerry Nemire (#22 Nemire-Syring) (23), 30. Joe Saldana (#70 Snell) (28).

**Joe McCarthy flipped on lap 55 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-54 Keith Kauffman.

 

--------------------------------------

 

1982 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINTS

1. (630) Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

2. (556) Mark Alderson, Timberlake, S.D.

3. (539) Ron Shuman, Mesa, Ariz.

4. (508) Billy Engelhart, Madison, Wisc.

5. (502) Bobby Olivero, Lakewood, Calif.

6. (397) Joe Saldana, Lincoln, Neb.

7. (388) Keith Kauffman, Mifflintown, Pa.

8. (376) Rich Vogler, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

9. (358) Gary Bettenhausen, Monrovia, Ind.

10. (316) Larry Rice, Brownsburg, Ind.

11. (313) Larry Dickson, Marietta, Ohio

12. (280) Rick Hood, Memphis, Tenn.

13. (234) Doug Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, S.D.

14. (220) Sheldon Kinser, Bloomington, Ind.

15. (200) Chuck Gurney, Livermore, Calif.

16. (169) Steve Chassey, Clermont, Ind.

17. (137) Chuck Amati, Freeman Spur, Ill.

18. (94) Roger Rager, Mound, Minn.

19. (91) Jerry Nemire, Toledo, Ohio

20. (87) Jerry Weeks, Anaheim, Calif.

21. (81) Walt Kennedy, Upland, Calif.

22. (80) Paul Koch, Allentown, Pa.

23. (77) Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio

24. (76) Dana Carter, Fawn Skin, Calif.

25. (65) Danny Smith, Indianapolis, Ind.

26. (62) Steve Siegel, New Oxford, Pa.

27. (52) Bill Puterbaugh, Indianapolis, Ind.

28. (50) Gary Hieber, Langhorne, Pa.

29. (45) Greg Staab, Cincinnati, Ohio

30. (45) George Snider, Bakersfield, Calif.

31. (44) Smokey Snellbaker, Dover, Pa.

32. (35) Arnie Knepper, Belleville, Ill.

33. (33) Tom Bigelow, Whitewater, Wisc.

34. (30) Danny Frye, Jr., St. Charles, Mo.

35. (29) Gary Gray, Indianapolis, Ind.

36. (27) Bob Cicconi, Prospect Park, Pa.

37. (26) Tracy Potter, Indianapolis, Ind.

38. (22) Billy Vukovich, Coarsegold, Calif.

39. (22) Danny Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind.

40. (18) Johnny Coogan, Alexandria, Ind.

41. (12) Joe McCarthy, El Paso, Texas

42. (11) Mike Winblad, Tipp City, Ohio

43. (10) Rick Salem, Oberlin, Kans.

44. (8) Jim Moughan, Springfield, Ill.

45. (7) Sammy Swindell, Bartlett, Tenn.

46. (7) Manny Rockhold, Pekin, Ill.

47. (6) Duke Cook, Sidney, Ohio

48. (6) Ed Angle, Flora, Ind.

49. (5) Elvin Felty, Lebanon, Pa.

50. (5) Ronnie Burke, Houston, Texas

51. (5) Jeff Bloom, Kalamazoo, Mich.

52. (5) Bobby Allen, Hanover, Pa.

53. (4) Jeff Swindell, Memphis, Tenn.

54. (4) Mike Gregg, Fort Collins, Colo.

55. (4) Larry Martin, Martinsville, Ind.

56. (4) A.J. Foyt, Houston, Texas

57. (3) Billy Pauch, Flemington, N.J.

58. (3) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind.

59. (3) Terry Uehling, Ness City, Kans.

60. (3) Bud Wilmot, Middletown, Ohio

61. (2) Cheryl Glass, Seattle, Wash.

62. (2) Bob Brutto, San Jose, Calif.

63. (2) Buz Tapply, Ft. Collins, Colo.

 

1982 USAC SILVER CROWN ENTRANT POINTS

1. (556) Steve Enslow, Huntington, W.Va. (#9)

2. (539) Lloyd K. Stephens, Tulsa, Okla. (#21)

3. (510) Damon Fortune, Boonville, Ind. (#39)

4. (502) Leader Card, Milwaukee, Wisc. (#16)

5. (460) Tipp Machine & Tool, Tipp City, Ohio (#28)

6. (427) Tipp Machine & Tool, Tipp City, Ohio (#70)

7. (388) Radio Hospital, Lima, Ohio (#58)

8. (376) Louis Seymour, Marlboro, Mass. (#2)

9. (359) Bill King, Dallas, Texas (#75)

10. (358) Delrose-Holt Racing, Joliet, Ill. (#7)

11. (337) Ben Leyba, South Bend, Ind. (#6)

12. (322) Transportation Computer Systems, Ontario, Calif. (#30)

13. (316) George Middleton, Florissant, Mo. (#1)

14. (307) Joe Conroy & Ollie Feuerstein, Brunswick, Ohio (#18)

15. (173) Gohr Distributing, Buffalo, N.Y. (#56)

16. (146) Johnny Vance Racing Team, Dayton, Ohio (#3)

17. (137) Commercial Truck Components, Chandler, Ind. (#53)

18. (105) David LeFevre, Lafayette, Ind. (#4)

19. (92) W-W Molded Plastics, Dayton, Ohio (#61)

20. (91) Nemire-Syring Racing, Toledo, Ohio (#22)

21. (87) Doug Lang, Caledonia, Mich. (#87)

22. (81) G & G International Racing, Whitehorse, Yukon (#44)

23. (80) Frank Murray, Hellertown, Pa. (#60)

24. (73) Elizabeth Jones, Silverado, Calif. (#26)

25. (65) C.K. Spurlock, Hendersonville, Tenn. (#82)

26. (62) Michael Gurtizen, Yoe, Pa. (#51)

27. (60) Larry Hill, Midwest City, Okla. (#86)

28. (58) David Robinson, Indianapolis, Ind. (#59)

29. (55) E.W.H. Service, Langhorne, Pa. (#47)

30. (54) Richard Soubirou, Hatboro, Pa. (#89)

31. (50) B.U.F. Racing, Dayton, Ohio (#71)

32. (48) Lloyd Weaver, Toledo, Ohio (#28)

33. (35) Robert Johnson, Indianapolis, Ind. (#32)

34. (35) Lyle Roberts, Kalamazoo, Mich. (#57)

35. (30) George Egan, Hazelwood, Mo. (#46)

36. (29) Gapco, Inc., Indianapolis, Ind. (#83)

37. (27) Lou Cicconi, Glenn Mills, Pa. (#93)

38. (26) Steve MacPherson, Indianapolis, Ind. (#24)

39. (22) B.U.F. Racing, Dayton, Ohio (#41)

40. (18) Miller-Vetzel Racing, Tampa, Fla. (#50)

41. (17) William Mataka, Lebanon, N.J. (#31)

42. (11) Winco Industries, Tipp City, Ohio (#67)

43. (10) Harry Conklin, Denver, Colo. (#80)

44. (8) Don Conrad, Countryside, Ill. (#78)

45. (7) Nance Speed Equipment, Wichita, Kans. (#38)

46. (7) Ernie DiCroce, Arvada, Colo. (#99)

47. (7) Manny Rockhold, Pekin, Ill. (#76)

48. (6) Duke Cook, Sidney, Ohio (#114)

49. (6) Cecilia Smith, Eaton, Ohio (#17)

50. (5) Danny Burke, Sparkman, Ark. (#33)

51. (5) Jet Engineering, Lansing, Mich. (#64)

52. (5) Wayne Subaru, Wayne, N.J. (#99)

53. (4) Serace, Inc., Des Moines, Iowa (#73)

54. (4) Del McClure, Portland, Ore. (#69)

55. (4) John Hajduk, Niles, Ill. (#97)

56. (4) Delrose-Holt Racing, Joliet, Ill. (#14)

57. (3) Dave Hodson, Richmond, Ind. (#48)

58. (3) Tradewind Industries, Liberal, Kans. (#72)

59. (3) Steve Wilmot, Middletown, Ohio (#84)

60. (2) Speed Sport West, La Habra, Calif. (#12)

61. (2) Norm Hall, Redondo Beach, Calif. (#65)

62. (2) Frank Marcello, Henderson, Colo. (#42)

63. (2) Buz Tapply, Ft. Collins, Colo. (#40)

64. (2) Frank Anfuso, Bethlehem, Pa. (#63)