You are here:NEWS/Silver Crown/1983 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW
Silver Crown
Wednesday, 25 March 2020

1983 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW

1983 USAC Silver Crown champion Gary Bettenhausen poses before the start of the event at the Du Quoin (Ill.) State Fairgrounds. 1983 USAC Silver Crown champion Gary Bettenhausen poses before the start of the event at the Du Quoin (Ill.) State Fairgrounds. John Mahoney Photo

In celebration of the 50th year of USAC Silver Crown Champ Car racing in 2020, we are reviewing the past 49 years of series history

 

1983 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW

Gary Bettenhausen, the son of 1951 and 1958 National Champion Tony Bettenhausen, laid claim to that title with a determined drive to the 1983 USAC Silver Crown championship, one which allowed him to become only the second repeat champion in series history.

Gary and the Terre Haute First National Bank Chevy, owned by Tim Delrose and Dale Holt and wrenched by Bob Galas, signaled at the start of the series that they would be contenders for the crown.  His victory in the demanding 100-mile opener at Pennsylvania’s Nazareth National Motor Speedway gave him a point lead which he would relinquish only once during the campaign.

Gary’s 1983 success included winning two of the most grueling races in USAC history, the Nazareth opener where an extremely rough surface eliminated most of his serious challengers and left him totally exhausted at the finish, and the August 20 Springfield 100-miler, held in memory of his late father, where temperatures soared past the 100-degree mark and created unbearable cockpit conditions.  Gary fought off the heat to score an impressive victory at Springfield and that triumph put him back into the point lead, which he held to the end of the series.

Gary’s subsequent victory in the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds 100-miler Labor Day race gave him a cushion over defending series titlist Ken Schrader going into the Hoosier Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds on September 10, but Schrader offered one last challenge to the new champion by winning the pole position and leading the early laps.  A blown engine sidelined him, however, after 33 laps, and Bettenhausen’s point lead after the race was enough to offset Ken’s initial series triumph two weeks later in the series finale at Eldora Speedway.

Following his Nazareth victory on March 26, Gary won one of two qualifying heats to earn a front row starting spot for the Hulman Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds on May 27.  He finished fifth behind Chuck Gurney.

Next stop was the two-race Independence Day weekend at Flemington Speedway in New Jersey and Nazareth, but a tangle forced him out of the Flemington race and a blown tire dropped him to 14th at Nazareth while Sheldon Kinser and Schrader bolted past in the standings.  Kinser won the Flemington 100-lapper and was runner-up to surprising Jimmy Horton at Nazareth, while Schrader moved into a tie for the series lead with Sheldon posting top-five finishes in both races.

Gary closed in the standings with a fifth-place finish at Oklahoma City on July 24 while Kinser was 12th and Schrader failed to score points.  Gary was the fastest qualifier and finished second to Billy Vukovich in a special USAC/NCRA Challenge Race on July 23.

A wire-to-wire performance in the race named after his father at Springfield was a crowning touch to the series title for Gary as he trounced the field in the most humid weather imaginable.

Gary’s new series point lead blossomed after the Du Quoin 100-mile victory and he appeared set to win the Hoosier Hundred for a second time.  That wish ended with differential problems as he retired 16 miles from the finish, but it was evident by that time that Chuck Gurney would win his third straight Indiana State Fairgrounds feature.

Schrader’s engine woes at Indianapolis, after winning the pole position and leading the early laps, signaled the end to Bettenhausen’s title challenges and Gary elected to sit out the season finale at Eldora.

Schrader polished off the field in the 50-lap 4-Crown Nationals finale but the points available there were not enough to offset Gary’s lead and the defending series champ had to settle for the runner-up spot.

 

-------------------------------------

 

BETTENHAUSEN WINS TOUGH NAZARETH SILVER CROWN OPENER

Nazareth, Pennsylvania………Gary Bettenhausen of Monrovia, Ind. is the early leader in the 1983 USAC Silver Crown season standings after driving the Terre Haute First National Bank Chevy to a tough victory in the March 26 100-mile series opener at Nazareth, Pa.

Gary was one of just seven drivers to finish the race with attrition and accidents taking their toll on the 30-car field.

Starting next to pole winner Steve Chassey (114.072 mph), Gary led the first two laps before Chassey moved to the front.  Steve stayed there through lap 32 when he slid wide and allowed Ron Shuman to pace the next 11 miles, driveshaft problems forcing Steve to the sidelines after 36 miles.

Bettenhausen regained the lead on the 44th lap and yielded only to last 1982 Nazareth winner Keith Kauffman for laps 76-88 before a broken front axle eliminated Kauffman and sealed Gary’s victory.

Gary earned $9,000 from the total purse of more than $43,000 and finished about five car lengths ahead of eastern favorite Billy Pauch who started sixth.  The Stockton, N.J. driver debuted at Flemington, N.J. last year and kept the crowd cheering at the end as he challenged Gary.

Colorado’s Buz Tapply finished third but was the only other driver on the lead lap at the end.  Mike Peters, Rick Hood, defending Silver Crown champ Ken Schrader, Gary Irvin, Duke Cook, Kauffman and Brad Doty rounded out the top-10 in the official finish.

Larry Dickson escaped serious injury in one of two race-stopping flips, Paul Koch suffering a sprained arm in the other.  Jerry Miller was unhurt when he flipped during hot laps.

Pre-race favorites Sheldon Kinser, Billy Engelhart, Danny Smith, Rich Vogler, Tom Bigelow, Shuman, Mark Alderson and others all failed to finish due to mechanical problems.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: March 26, 1983 – Nazareth National Motor Speedway – Nazareth, Pennsylvania – Nazareth 100

QUALIFYING: 1. Steve Chassey, 56, Gohr-31.559; 2. Gary Bettenhausen, 9, Delrose/Holt-31.686; 3. Joe Saldana, 70, Snell-31.871; 4. Ron Shuman, 21, Stephens-31.942; 5. Billy Engelhart, 28, Snell-32.109; 6. Billy Pauch, 74, Pauch-32.116; 7. Mark Alderson, 2, Enslow-32.145; 8. Rich Vogler, 29, Seymour-32.148; 9. Sheldon Kinser, 12, Leyba-32.180; 10. Larry Dickson, 18, Conroy-32.190; 11. Rick Hood, 75, King-32.406; 12. Keith Kauffman, 58, DePalma-32.493; 13. Danny Smith, 38, Vance-32.616; 14. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-32.687; 15. Tom Bigelow, 55, Middleton-32.896; 16. Paul Koch, 60, Murray-32.932; 17. Steve Long, 52, Long-32.953; 18. Mike Peters, 86, Hill-33.028; 19. Brian Seidel, 63, Anfuso-33.308; 20. Jack Hewitt, 34, Amerling-33.354; 21. Buz Tapply, 42, Marcello-33.388; 22. Smokey Snellbaker, 54, Lloyd-33.518; 23. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-33.531; 24. Jerry Weeks, 87, LaGrande-33.669; 25. Brad Doty, 31, Mataka-33.735; 26. Roger Rager, 61, W & W-34.106; 27. Steve Siegel, 51, GCQ-34.158; 28. Duke Cook, 11, Plummer-34.216; 29. Larry Rice, 14, Smith-35.199; 30. Jim Moughan, 65, Hall-35.796; 31. Randy Bateman, 37, Bateman-36.705; 32. Eric Trousdale, 95, Trousdale-37.963; 33. Gary Hieber, 47, EWH-NT; 34. Dave Peperak, 79, Robertson-NT; 35. Jerry Miller, 59, Robinson-NT; 36. Bob Cicconi, 93, Cicconi-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (8 laps) 1. Roger Rager, 2. Duke Cook, 3. Eric Trousdale, 4. Jim Moughan, 5. Randy Bateman, 6. Dave Peperak, 7. Larry Rice. 5:08.65

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Gary Bettenhausen (2), 2. Billy Pauch (6), 3. Buz Tapply (19), 4. Mike Peters (18), 5. Rick Hood (9), 6. Ken Schrader (14), 7. Gary Irvin (21), 8. Duke Cook (25), 9. Keith Kauffman (12), 10. Brad Doty (23), 11. Mark Alderson (5), 12. Jack Hewitt (20), 13. Paul Koch (16), 14. Smokey Snellbaker (22), 15. Ron Shuman (4), 16. Tom Bigelow (13), 17. Steve Chassey (1), 18. Brian Seidel (17), 19. Rich Vogler (8), 20. Steve Long (15), 21. Jerry Weeks (24), 22. Danny Smith (11), 23. Roger Rager (26), 24. Dave Peperak (29), 25. Randy Bateman (30), 26. Sheldon Kinser (7), 27. Billy Engelhart (3), 28. Larry Dickson (10), 29. Jim Moughan (27), 30. Eric Trousdale (28). NT

**Jerry Miller flipped during practice. Larry Dickson flipped on lap 7 of the feature. Paul Koch flipped on lap 77 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Gary Bettenhausen, Laps 3-32 Steve Chassey, Laps 33-43 Ron Shuman, Laps 44-75 Gary Bettenhausen, Laps 76-88 Keith Kauffman, Laps 89-100 Gary Bettenhausen.

 

-------------------------------------

 

GURNEY DOMINATES THE INDY MILE AGAIN WITH HULMAN HUNDRED WIN

Indianapolis, Indiana………Chuck Gurney returned to the scene of his 1982 Hoosier Hundred triumph and proceeded to dust off the competition to win the May 27 Hulman Hundred USAC Silver Crown feature at the Indiana State Fairgrounds.

Gurney and the Plastic Express Chevy caught early leader Billy Vukovich on lap six and were never headed the rest of the 60-mile distance.

Vukovich earned the pole starting spot for the main event by winning his 15-mile qualifying race, with Gary Bettenhausen, winner of the second heat, lining up alongside in the front row.

Gurney, who started fifth, ended up several car lengths ahead of runner-up Sheldon Kinser, who came from ninth starting spot to take second.

Buz Tapply, the Colorado veteran who finished third in the series opener at Nazareth, Pa. in March, won the 10-mile semi-feature.

Jerry Weeks and Johnny Coogan escaped injury when they tangled and flipped wildly on the backstretch on the opening lap of the second qualifying race.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 27, 1983 – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Indianapolis, Indiana – Hulman Hundred

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps) 1. Billy Vukovich (#58 DePalma), 2. Mike Andreeta (#91 Watson), 3. Chuck Gurney (#30 Kurtz), 4. George Snider (#15 LeFevre), 5. Sheldon Kinser (#12 Leyba), 6. Bobby Olivero (#5 Leader Card), 7. Ed Angle (#78 Conrad), 8. Billy Pauch (#74 Pauch), 9. Gary Gray (#83 GAPCO), 10. Manny Rockhold (#19 Automotive Machine), 11. Steve Siegel (#51 GCQ), 12. Joe Saldana (#70 Snell), 13. Paul Koch (#60 Murray), 14. Steve Cannon (#26 Jones), 15. Al Hager (#14 Smith), 16. Terry Kawell (#96 Kawell), 17. Mike Gregg (#27 Petauro), 18. Terry Uehling (#72 Stewart), 19. Jim Hettinger (#36 Truax), 20. Arnie Knepper (#35 Fischer), 21. Roger Rager (#59 Robinson), 22. Gary Hieber (#47 EWH), 23. Duke Cook (#11 Plummer), 24. Eddie Leavitt (#54 Lloyd), 25. Danny Frye Jr. (#46 Egan), 26. Jeff Bloom (#57 Roberts). 10:13.80

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps) 1. Gary Bettenhausen (#9 Delrose/Holt), 2. Mark Alderson (#2 Enslow), 3. Bob Cicconi (#93 Cicconi), 4. Tom Bigelow (#55 Middleton), 5. Ken Schrader (#39 Fortune), 6. Rich Vogler (#29 Seymour), 7. Steve Long (#52 Long), 8. Ron Shuman (#21 Stephens), 9. Mike Peters (#86 Hill), 10. Jerry Nemire (#22 Nemire/Syring), 11. Rick Hood (#75 King), 12. Mike Winblad (#67 Winco), 13. Brian Seidel (#63 Anfuso), 14. Buz Tapply #42 Marcello), 15. Randy Bateman (#37 Bateman), 16. Tracy Potter (#24 MacPherson), 17. Larry Dickson (#18 Conroy), 18. Ronnie Burke (#33 Burke), 19. Emmett Hahn (#43 Patterson), 20. Jim Moughan (#65 Hall), 21. Billy Engelhart (#28 Snell), 22. Chuck Amati (#53 Schmidt), 23. Larry Rice (#10 Vance), 24. Jack Hewitt (#34 Amerling), 25. Steve Ball (#94 Gaby), 26. Gary Irvin (#48 Irvin), 27. Johnny Coogan (#50 Miller-Vetzel), 28. Jerry Weeks (#87 LaGrande), 29. Larry Martin (#97 Hajduk), 30. David Thompson (#31 Mataka).

SEMI-FEATURE: (10 laps) 1. Buz Tapply, 2. Brian Seidel, 3. Larry Rice, 4. Steve Cannon, 5. Paul Koch, 6. Roger Rager, 7. Jack Hewitt, 8. Jeff Bloom, 9. Gary Irvin, 10. Ronnie Burke, 11. Mike Gregg, 12. Terry Uehling, 13. Jim Hettinger, 14. Tracy Potter, 15. Terry Kawell, 16. Eddie Leavitt. NT

FEATURE: (60 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Chuck Gurney (5), 2. Sheldon Kinser (9), 3. Mark Alderson (4), 4. Ken Schrader (10), 5. Gary Bettenhausen (2), 6. Rick Hood (22), 7. Roger Rager (30), 8. Steve Cannon (28), 9. Ron Shuman (16), 10. Mike Peters (18), 11. Manny Rockhold (19), 12. Mike Winblad (24), 13. Brian Seidel (26), 14. Bob Cicconi (6), 15. Jerry Nemire (20), 16. George Snider (7), 17. Bobby Olivero (11), 18. Rich Vogler (12), 19. Gary Gray (17), 20. Tom Bigelow (8), 21. Buz Tapply (25), 22. Joe Saldana (23), 23. Mike Andreeta (3), 24. Steve Siegel (21), 25. Billy Vukovich (1), 26. Paul Koch (29), 27. Billy Pauch (15), 28. Ed Angle (13), 29. Steve Long (14), 30. Larry Rice (27). NT

**Jerry Weeks and Johnny Coogan flipped during the second qualifying race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Billy Vukovich, Laps 6-60 Chuck Gurney.

 

-------------------------------------

 

SHELDON KINSER FIRST AT FLEMINGTON

Flemington, New Jersey………Sheldon Kinser drove the Ben’s Tire Clinic Chevy to victory in the 100-lap feature at Flemington Speedway on Friday night, July 1.

Kinser broke the Flemington track record with a lap of 111.479 mph, but Ken Schrader led the first 37 laps before Sheldon finally caught him.

Incidents included series point leader Gary Bettenhausen who was involved in a tangle with Billy Engelhart during the feature.  Colorado driver Buz Tapply was shaken but otherwise unhurt when he hit the wall in turn one during qualifications and flipped several times.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 1, 1983 – Flemington Speedway – Flemington, New Jersey – Flemington 100

QUALIFYING: 1. Sheldon Kinser, 12, Leyba-20.183; 2. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-20.235; 3. Johnny Parsons, 18, Conroy-20.275; 4. Billy Pauch, 74, Pauch-20.441; 5. Roger Rager, 59, Robinson-20.697; 6. Steve Siegel, 51, GCQ-20.713; 7. Larry Rice, 58, DePalma-20.813; 8. Jack Hewitt, 34, Amerling-20.838; 9. Joe Saldana, 70, Snell-20.872; 10. Mark Alderson, 2, Enslow-20.895; 11. Gary Bettenhausen, 9, Delrose/Holt-20.948; 12. Stan Ploski, 31, Mataka-21.033; 12. Rich Vogler, 29, Seymour-21.174; 13. Billy Engelhart, 28, Snell-21.193; 15. Rick Hood, 75, King-21.252; 16. Mike Peters, 86, Hill-21.400; 17. Gary Hieber, 47, EWH-21.660; 18. Brian Seidel, 63, Anfuso-21.843; 19. Paul Koch, 60, Murray-22.575; 20. Bob Cicconi, 93, Cicconi-23.214; 21. Buz Tapply, 42, Marcello-NT; 22. Charlie Massey, 98, Lesko-NT.

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Sheldon Kinser (1), 2. Ken Schrader (2), 3. Jack Hewitt (8), 4. Roger Rager (5), 5. Rick Hood (15), 6. Johnny Parsons (3), 7. Brian Seidel (18), 8. Joe Saldana (9), 9. Gary Hieber (17), 10. Billy Pauch (4), 11. Steve Siegel (6), 12. Paul Koch (19), 13. Larry Rice (7), 14. Bob Cicconi (20), 15. Rich Vogler (12), 16. Mark Alderson (10), 17. Stan Ploski (12), 18. Mike Peters (16), 19. Gary Bettenhausen (11), 20. Billy Engelhart (13).

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-37 Ken Schrader, Laps 38-100 Sheldon Kinser.

**Buz Tapply flipped during qualifying.

 

-------------------------------------

 

HORTON SURPRISES IN FIRST SILVER CROWN START AT NAZARETH

Nazareth, Pennsylvania………East Coast Modified ace Jimmy Horton surprised the field in the 50-mile race on Sunday afternoon, July 3, at Nazareth National Speedway.

Horton, starting his first-ever USAC Silver Crown feature, drove the Raceweld Charger Chevy owned by Bill Mataka to an impressive victory at Nazareth to celebrate his 27th birthday.  He grabbed the lead from Rick Hood on the 10th lap and led the rest of the way with Sheldon Kinser just a couple car lengths back at the finish.

Gary Bettenhausen led the early laps before a blown tire forced him to the pits and an eventual 14th place finish.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 3, 1983 – Nazareth National Speedway – Nazareth, Pennsylvania – Nazareth 50

QUALIFYING: 1. Gary Bettenhausen, 9, Delrose/Holt-34.612; 2. Rick Hood, 75, King-34.763; 3. Mark Alderson, 2, Enslow-34.929; 4. Billy Pauch, 74, Pauch-34.937; 5. Jimmy Horton, 31, Mataka-34.947; 6. Steve Siegel, 51, GCQ-34.988; 7. Sheldon Kinser, 12, Leyba-35.175; 8. Billy Engelhart, 34, Amerling-35.403; 9. Johnny Parsons, 18, Conroy-35.427; 10. Mike Peters, 86, Hill-35.435; 11. Brian Seidel, 63, Anfuso-35.476; 12. Joe Saldana, 70, Snell-35.578; 13. Paul Koch, 60, Murray-35.653; 14. Rich Vogler, 29, Seymour-35.772; 15. Gary Hieber, 47, EWH-35.826; 16. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-35.970; 17. Van May, 98, Lesko-36.099; 18. Gary Gray, 83, GAPCO-36.385; 19. Roger Rager, 59, Robinson-36.475; 20. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-36.760; 21. Bob Cicconi, 93, Cicconi-37.150; 22. Mike Winblad, 67, Winco-37.487; 23. Smokey Snellbaker, 54, Lloyd-38.441.

FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Jimmy Horton (5), 2. Sheldon Kinser (7), 3. Johnny Parsons (9), 4. Mark Alderson (3), 5. Ken Schrader (16), 6. Billy Engelhart (8), 7. Rick Hood (2), 8. Joe Saldana (12), 9. Rich Vogler (14), 10. Brian Seidel (11), 11. Mike Peters (10), 12. Gary Hieber (15), 13. Mike Winblad (22), 14. Gary Bettenhausen (1), 15. Gary Irvin (20), 16. Gary Gray (18), 17. Billy Pauch (4), 18. Steve Siegel (6), 19. Paul Koch (13), 20. Bob Cicconi (21), 21. Van May (17), 22. Smokey Snellbaker (23), 23. Roger Rager (19). 41:03.80

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Rick Hood, Laps 5-9 Gary Bettenhausen, Lap 10 Rick Hood, Laps 11-50 Jimmy Horton.

 

-------------------------------------

 

VUKOVICH THE BEST AT USAC/NCRA CHALLENGE

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma………Billy Vukovich, who replaced Mike Peters at the wheel of race organizer Larry Hill’s other Carter-Maxwell Goodyear Tires Chevy, sped to victory in the 15-lap KXY Radio USAC/NCRA Challenge Race on July 23 at the Oklahoma City Fairgrounds Speedway, leading all 15 laps.  Peters suffered a broken arm in a non-USAC sanctioned event Oklahoma City on July 22 and was unable to compete.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS: July 23, 1983 – Oklahoma City Fairgrounds Speedway – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma – USAC vs. NCRA Challenge

FEATURE: (15 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Billy Vukovich (#86 Hill) (2), 2. Gary Bettenhausen (#9 Delrose-Holt) (6), 3. Tom Bigelow (#55 Middleton) (4), 4. Bob Ewell (#85 Ewell) (3), 5. Sheldon Kinser (#12 Leyba) (10), 6. Howie Sewell (#76s Suchy) (1), 7. Rick Hood (#75 King) (8), 8. Terry Doss (#11 Stephens) (11), 9. Mark Alderson (#2 Enslow) (12), 10. Ken Schrader (#39 Fortune) (18), 11. Billy Pauch (#74 Pauch) (14), 12. Shane Carson (#20 Carithers) (17), 13. Larry Dickson (#18 Conroy) (16), 14. Greg Wooley (#23 Wooley) (9), 15. Stan Constant (#17n Constant) (15), 16. Ron Shuman (#21 Stephens) (20), 17. Harold Leep (#70n Stutsman) (5), 18. Gary DeWall (#16x DeWall) (13), 19. Paul Ott (#89 Ott) (19), 20. Steve Garey (#94 Garey) (7). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-15 Billy Vukovich.

 

-------------------------------------

 

OKLAHOMA CITY 50 TO COPELAND

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma………Herb Copeland, the 1981 NCRA champion, scored an upset victory in the July 24 50-lap USAC Silver Crown feature at the Oklahoma City Fairgrounds Speedway.

Driving the Nance Speed Equipment Chevy, Herb dominated the main event, leading 45 of the 50 laps.

Sheldon Kinser, 12th place finisher at Oklahoma City, edged into the Silver Crown point lead over Ken Schrader, who was added to the Oklahoma City starting field under the promoter’s option after his Rose Brothers Trucking Chevy failed and he jumped into another machine.  He drove the Carter-Maxwell Goodyear Tires Chevy to 18th position in the 50-lapper but earned no points.

Vukovich was one of two drivers to escape injury in flips during the two-day USAC program.  He walked away from a violent flip during his heat race on July 24, while Buz Tapply did the same from a qualifying flip on July 23.

Tom Bigelow chased Copeland to the checkered flag in the 50-lap Silver Crown feature, with Copeland earning $8,496 from a total purse of nearly $40,000.  Lap prizes helped boost Copeland’s final prize figure.

Gary Bettenhausen, fifth-place finisher at Oklahoma City, climbed to within 11 points of the Silver Crown lead with his finish.  He was the event’s fast qualifier.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 24, 1983 – Oklahoma State Fair Speedway – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma – Oklahoma City 50

QUALIFYING: 1. Gary Bettenhausen, 9, Delrose/Holt-22.834; 2. Rick Hood, 75, King-22.982; 3. Bob Ewell, 85, Ewell-23.443; 4. Shane Carson, 20, Carithers-23.461; 5. Mark Alderson, 2, Enslow-23.479; 6. Sheldon Kinser, 12, Leyba-23.556; 7. Ron Shuman, 21, Stephens-23.659; 8. Herb Copeland, 1n, Nance-23.742; 9. Ken Schrader, 88, Hill-23.774; 10. Billy Pauch, 74, Pauch-23.808; 11. Billy Vukovich, 86, Hill-23.809; 12. Gary DeWall, 16x, DeWall-23.840; 13. Greg Wooley, 23, Wooley-23.880; 14. Tom Bigelow, 55, Middleton-23.919; 15. Terry Doss, 11, Stephens-23.963; 16. Larry Dickson, 18, Conroy-23.994; 17. Howie Sewell, 76s, Suchy-24.025; 18. Paul Ott, 89, Ott-24.087; 19. Terry Uehling, 72, Tradewind-24.116; 20. Stan Constant, 17n, Constant-24.125; 21, Buz Tapply, 42, Marcello-24.149; 22. Steve Garey, 94, Garey-24.177; 23. Steve Long, 52, Long-24.203; 24, Billy Engelhart, 70, Snell-24.208; 25. Harold Leep, 70n, Stutsman-24.220; 26. Danny Daniels, 54D, DeGraffenreid-24.255; 27. Emmett Hahn, 43, Patterson-24.271; 28. Ronnie Burke, 33, Burke-24.311; 29. David Brotherton, 501, Chilton-24.319; 30. Eddie Leavitt, 29, Seymour-24.346; 31. Steve Siegel, 51, GCQ-24.423; 32. Garry Lee Maier, 11x, Maier-24.457; 33. Ron Milton, 17, Babb-24.640; 34. Tommie Estes Jr., 92, Estes-24.673; 35. Rickey Jennings, 88, Hill-24.810; 36. Dusty Odom, 93, Odom-24.839; 37. D.E. Suggs, 11n, Suggs-24.881; 38. Roger Rager, 59, Robinson-25.009; 39. Troy Matchen, 99, Snowden-25.343; 40. Ken Brewer, 96, Brewer-25.410; 41. Manny Rockhold, 19, Rockhold-25.449; 42. Dave Grubb, 7, Grubb-25.896; 43. Barry Grabel, 21N, Stephens-35.390; 44. Johnny Burnell, 39n, Burnell-NT; 45. Bruce Jennings, 75n, Howeth-NT; 46. Troy Matchen, 86n, Moxley-NT.

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps) 1. Ron Shuman, 2. Gary Bettenhausen, 3. Bob Ewell, 4. Billy Engelhart, 5. Mark Alderson, 6. Terry Uehling, 7. Tommie Estes Jr., 8. Eddie Leavitt, 9. Troy Matchen, 10. Ken Brewer, 11. Tony Armstrong, 12. D.E. Suggs, 13. Ronnie Burke, 14. Dave Grubb, 15. Johnny Burnell, 16. Billy Vukovich, 17. Danny Daniels, 18. Greg Wooley, 19. Howie Sewell, 20. Steve Garey, 21. Garry Lee Maier. NT

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps) 1. Rick Hood, 2. Shane Carson, 3. Herb Copeland, 4. Sheldon Kinser, 5. Tom Bigelow, 6. Larry Dickson, 7. Billy Pauch, 8. Harold Leep, 9. Bruce Jennings, 10. Stan Constant, 11. Jerry Stone, 12. Ron Milton, 13. Steve Siegel, 14. Manny Rockhold, 15. Roger Rager, 16. Dave Brotherton, 17. Ken Schrader, 18. Paul Ott, 19. Steve Long, 20. Dusty Odom, 21. Gary DeWall. NT

SEMI: (15 laps) 1. Jerry Stone, 2. Tony Armstrong, 3. Roger Rager, 4. Greg Wooley, 5. Steve Siegel, 6. David Brotherton, 7. D.E. Suggs, 8. Danny Daniels, 9. Garry Lee Maier, 10. Manny Rockhold, 11. Gary DeWall, 12. Dave Grubb, 13. Ken Schrader, 14. Ronnie Burke, 15. Ron Milton. 5:57.70

FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Herb Copeland (6), 2. Tom Bigelow (10), 3. Bruce Jennings (18), 4. Larry Dickson (12), 5. Gary Bettenhausen (3), 6. Rick Hood (2), 7. Billy Pauch (14), 8. Jerry Stone (21), 9. Billy Engelhart (7), 10. Mark Alderson (9), 11. Eddie Leavitt (15), 12. Sheldon Kinser (8), 13. Terry Uehling (11), 14. Shane Carson (4), 15. Greg Wooley (24), 16. Ken Brewer (19), 17. Harold Leep (16), 18. Ken Schrader (25), 19. Roger Rager (23), 20. Stan Constant (20), 21. Troy Matchen (17), 22. Tommie Estes Jr. (13), 23. Bob Ewell (5), 24. Ron Shuman (1), 25. Tony Armstrong (22). 24:56.01

**Buz Tapply flipped during qualifying. Billy Vukovich flipped during the first qualifying race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Ron Shuman, Lap 3 Gary Bettenhausen, Laps 4-5 Ron Shuman, Laps 6-50 Herb Copeland.

 

-------------------------------------

 

BETTENHAUSEN THE NEW POINT LEADER AFTER SPRINGFIELD WIN

Springfield, Illinois………Gary Bettenhausen drove the Terre Haute First National Bank Chevy to victory in the Tony Bettenhausen 100 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds on August 20, taking the USAC Silver Crown point lead in the process.

Gary led all 100 miles after taking the early lead from new one-lap track record holder Steve Chassey.  Chassey turned the one mile in 31.932 seconds, an average speed of 112.740 mph. during qualifications but retired after just 27 miles with overheating problems in his Genesee Beer Wagon Chevy.

Ron Shuman finished second in the race, followed by Ken Schrader, whose finish moved him to the runner-up spot in the standings.

Defending race winner Bobby Olivero was the first out of the race, engine problems sidelining him after just 12 miles.

Terry Uehling earned a special Pat Vidan Memorial Award for his 10th place finish in his first Springfield start.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 20, 1983 – Illinois State Fairgrounds – Springfield, Illinois – Tony Bettenhausen 100

QUALIFYING: 1. Steve Chassey, 56, Gohr-31.932; 2. Gary Bettenhausen, 9, Delrose/Holt-32.070; 3. Rick Hood, 75, King-32.722; 4. Ron Shuman, 21, Stephens-32.848; 5. George Snider, 15, LeFevre-32.947; 6. Mark Alderson, 58, DePalma-33.143; 7. Sheldon Kinser, 12, Leyba-33.154; 8. Larry Rice, 20, Peterson/Niebel-33.503; 9. Ronnie Burke, 33, Burke-33.561; 10. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-33.563; 11. Johnny Parsons, 70, Snell-33.612; 12. Larry Dickson, 18, Conroy-33.719; 13. Terry Uehling, 72, Tradewind-33.923; 14. Tom Bigelow, 55, Middleton-33.929; 15. Larry Martin, 97, Hajduk-33.991; 16. Steve Kinser, 10, Vance-34.001; 17. Tony Weyant, 44, Weyant-34.080; 18. Rich Vogler, 29, Seymour-34.112; 19. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-34.131; 20. Tracy Potter, 24, MacPherson-34.146; 21. Gary Hieber, 47, EWH-34.175; 22. Steve Siegel, 51, GCQ-34.331; 23. Manny Rockhold, 19, Automotive Machine-34.441; 24. Billy Engelhart, 28, Snell-34.443; 25. Billy Pauch, 74, Pauch-34.589; 26. Jack Hewitt, 34, Amerling-34.665; 27. Jeff Bloom, 57, Roberts-34.697; 28. Jerry Weeks, 87, LaGrande-34.702; 29. Paul Koch, 60, Murray-34.730; 30. Bobby Olivero, 5, Leader Card-34.738; 31. Billy Vukovich, 86, Hill-34.917; 32. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-34.954; 33. Mike Gregg, 27, Petauro-34.998; 34. Bob Cicconi, 93, Cicconi-35.006; 35. Roger Rager, 59, Robinson-35.125; 36. Jerry Nemire, 22, Nemire/Syring-35.132; 37. Kevin Olson, 16, Wilke-35.344; 38. Joe Saldana, 69, McClure-35.537; 39. Duke Cook, 32, Johnson-35.759; 40. Mike Johnson, 78, Conrad-35.827; 41. Ron Hughes Jr., 26, Jones-35.890; 42. Brian Seidel, 63, Anfuso-36.049; 43. Jim Moughan, 46, Egan-36.051; 44. Terry Kawell, 96, Kawell-36.183; 45. Bob Meli, 43, Patterson-36.245; 46. Bud Wilmot, 84, Wilmot-36.324; 47. Randy Bateman, 37, Bateman-36.648; 48. Steve Cannon, 89, Soubirou-37.991; 49. Ralph Liguori, 98, Lesko-38.247; 50. Ron Milton, 17, Babb-NT; 51. Arnie Knepper, 35, Fischer-NT; 52. Larry Gates, 53, Schmidt-NT; 53. Mike Winblad, 67, Winco-NT; 54. Steve Ball, 94, Gaby-NT.

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps) 1. Jeff Bloom, 2. Billy Vukovich, 3. Gary Hieber, 4. Billy Pauch, 5. Mike Gregg, 6. Bob Meli, 7. Brian Seidel, 8. Manny Rockhold, 9. Paul Koch, 10. Kevin Olson, 11. Ralph Liguori, 12. Ron Hughes Jr., 13. Roger Rager. 6:57.82

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps) 1. Steve Siegel, 2. Bobby Olivero, 3. Billy Engelhart, 4. Jerry Weeks, 5. Jack Hewitt, 6. Gary Irvin, 7. Jerry Nemire, 8. Joe Saldana, 9. Jim Moughan, 10. Terry Kawell, 11. Bob Cicconi, 12. Bud Wilmot. 6:56.28

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Gary Bettenhausen (2), 2. Ron Shuman (4), 3. Ken Schrader (10), 4. Larry Rice (8), 5. George Snider (5), 6. Chuck Gurney (19), 7. Billy Engelhart (26), 8. Mark Alderson (6), 9. Tom Bigelow (14), 10. Terry Uehling (13), 11. Larry Martin (15), 12. Jerry Weeks (28), 13. Steve Siegel (22), 14. Rick Hood (3), 15. Billy Vukovich (23), 16. Steve Kinser (16), 17. Mike Gregg (29), 18. Rich Vogler (18), 19. Jack Hewitt (30), 20. Jeff Bloom (21), 21. Larry Dickson (12), 22. Steve Chassey (1), 23. Billy Pauch (27), 24. Tracy Potter (20), 25. Gary Hieber (25), 26. Ronnie Burke (9), 27. Johnny Parsons (11), 28. Tony Weyant (17), 29. Sheldon Kinser (7), 30. Bobby Olivero (24). 1:04:28.05

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Gary Bettenhausen.

 

-------------------------------------

 

GARY B. DOES IT AT Du QUOIN

Du Quoin, Illinois………Gary Bettenhausen took a giant step toward winning the 1983 Silver Crown championship with his victory in the Labor Day USAC Gold/Silver Crown 100-miler at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds.

Meanwhile, Ken Schrader retained the series runner-up point spot with a third-place finish.

Bettenhausen and the Terre Haute First National Bank Chevy led 80 of the 100 miles at Du Quoin after starting on the pole.  The race was red flagged on lap two after Rick Hood hit the fence in turn two, damaging the guard railing.  He was uninjured.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 5, 1983 – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Du Quoin, Illinois – Ted Horn 100

QUALIFYING: 1. Gary Bettenhausen, 9, Delrose/Holt-32.505; 2. Ron Shuman, 21, Stephens-32.554; 3. Larry Rice, 20, Peterson/Niebel-32.867; 4. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-32.880; 5. Sheldon Kinser, 12, Leyba-32.902; 6. Rick Hood, 75, King-32.964; 7. Jack Hewitt, 34, Amerling-33.033; 8. Steve Chassey, 56, Gohr-33.047; 9. Billy Engelhart, 28, Snell-33.071; 10. Tom Bigelow, 55, Middleton-33.079; 11. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-33.267; 12. George Snider, 15, LeFevre-33.310; 13. Jerry Nemire, 22, Nemire/Syring-33.338; 14. Gary Hieber, 47, EWH-33.472; 15. Ronnie Burke, 33, Burke-33.515; 16. Larry Dickson, 18, Conroy-33.572; 17. Bob Cicconi, 93, Cicconi-33.607; 18. Bobby Olivero, 5, Leader Card-33.674; 19. Steve Kinser, 10, Vance-33.799; 20. Mike Winblad, 67, Winco-33.799; 21. Mark Alderson, 58, DePalma-33.804; 22. Terry Uehling, 72, Tradewind-33.817; 23. Steve Cannon, 89, Soubirou-33.824; 24. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-33.834; 25. Johnny Parsons, 70, Snell-33.877; 26. Larry Martin, 97, Hajduk-33.900; 27. Steve Siegel, 51, GCQ-33.965; 28. Terry Kawell, 96, Kawell-34.018; 29. Rich Vogler, 29, Seymour-34.045; 30. Larry Gates, 53, Schmidt-34.090; 31. Mike Johnson, 78, Conrad-34.114; 32. Joe Saldana, 69, McClure-34.120; 33. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-34.137; 34. Randy Bateman, 37, Bateman-34.185; 35. Bud Wilmot, 84, Wilmot-34.270; 36. Randy Kinser, 14, Smith-34.312; 37. Kevin Olson, 16, Wilke-34.391; 38. Manny Rockhold, 19, Automotive Machine-34.870; 39. Ron Hughes Jr., 26, Jones-35.253; 40. Eddie Leavitt, 31, Mataka-35.288; 41. Steve Long, 52, Long-35.322; 42. Chuck Jones, 77, Haller-39.021; 43. Jerry Weeks, 87, LaGrande-41.147; 44. Billy Vukovich, 86, Hill-NT; 45. Rip Williams, 91, Watson-NT; 46. Jim Moughan, 46, Egan-NT; 47. Ron Milton, 17, Smith-NT; 48. Steve Ball, 94, Gaby-NT.

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE TRANSFERS: (12 laps) 1. Mark Alderson, 2. Larry Martin, 3. Randy Bateman, 4. Billy Vukovich, 5. Joe Saldana.

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE TRANSFERS: (12 laps) 1. Steve Siegel, 2. Rich Vogler, 3. Jim McElreath, 4. Mike Johnson, 5. Bud Wilmot.

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Gary Bettenhausen (1), 2. Chuck Gurney (11), 3. Ken Schrader (4), 4. George Snider (12), 5. Billy Engelhart (9), 6. Steve Kinser (19), 7. Ron Shuman (2), 8. Larry Rice (3), 9. Ronnie Burke (15), 10. Gary Hieber (14), 11. Rich Vogler (24), 12. Billy Vukovich (27), 13. Jerry Nemire (13), 14. Bud Wilmot (30), 15. Steve Siegel (22), 16. Sheldon Kinser (5), 17. Tom Bigelow (10), 18. Mike Winblad (20), 19. Jack Hewitt (7), 20. Mike Johnson (28), 21. Larry Dickson (16), 22. Larry Martin (23), 23. Steve Chassey (8), 24. Bobby Olivero (18), 25. Randy Bateman (25), 26. Mark Alderson (21), 27. Joe Saldana (29), 28. Bob Cicconi (17), 29. Jim McElreath (26), 30. Rick Hood (6). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Ron Shuman, Laps 4-12 Ken Schrader, Laps 13-42 Gary Bettenhausen, Laps 43-50 Sheldon Kinser, Laps 51-100 Gary Bettenhausen.

 

-------------------------------------

 

HOOSIER 100 GOES TO GURNEY FOR A SECOND-STRAIGHT YEAR

Indianapolis, Indiana………Chuck Gurney took the victory in the prestigious Hoosier Hundred on September 10 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds and climbed to third in the series standings as a result.

Ken Schrader’s hopes for a repeat series championship diminished when his engine failed only 33 laps into the race.  He had earlier won the pole position for the 100-miler.

Gurney and the Plastic Express Chevy caught pole sitter Schrader on the 10th lap of the Hoosier Hundred and was never again challenged.  He took the checkered with room to spare over Sheldon Kinser and Larry Rice.  Bettenhausen was forced out after 84 miles with differential problems.

The Hoosier Hundred was red flagged on lap five when Rich Vogler flipped into the outside fence in turn one.  He escaped injury.

Gurney’s victory was his second in a row at the Hoosier Hundred.  Eighth place finisher Kevin Olson, making his USAC Silver Crown debut, was voted Rookie of the Race.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 10, 1983 – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Indianapolis, Indiana – Hoosier Hundred

QUALIFYING: 1. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-33.864; 2. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-34.204; 3. Steve Chassey, 56, Gohr-34.333; 4. Larry Rice, 20, Peterson/Niebel-34.460; 5. Jack Hewitt, 34, Amerling-34.574; 6. Sheldon Kinser, 12, Leyba-34.674; 7. Gary Bettenhausen, 9, Delrose/Holt-34.676; 8. Joe Saldana, 45, Beletsky-34.719; 9. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-34.725; 10. Bobby Olivero, 5, Leader Card-34.811; 11. Steve Long, 52, Long-34.831; 12. Billy Pauch, 74, Pauch-34.855; 13. Mark Alderson, 58, DePalma-34.889; 14. Rick Hood, 75, King-34.897; 15. Brian Seidel, 63, Anfuso-34.905; 16. Kramer Williamson, 21, Stephens-34.924; 17. Rip Williams, 91, Watson-34.962; 18. Roger Rager, 59, Robinson-34.968; 19. Tom Bigelow, 55, Middleton-35.027; 20. George Snider, 15, LeFevre-35.064; 21. Duke Cook, 99, Cook-35.066; 22. Rich Vogler, 29, Seymour-35.169; 23. Johnny Parsons, 70, Snell-35.178; 24. Larry Dickson, 10, Vance-35.200; 25. Gary Gray, 83, GAPCO-35.284; 26. Danny Milburn, 14, Smith-35.300; 27. Jerry Nemire, 36, Truax-35.307; 28. Terry Uehling, 72, Tradewind-35.419; 29. Gary Hieber, 47, EWH-35.452; 30. Kevin Olson, 16, Wilke-35.453; 31. Steve Siegel, 51, GCQ-35.498; 32. Larry Gates, 53, Schmidt-35.524; 33. Ralph Liguori, 11, Plummer-35.525; 34. Terry Kawell, 96, Kawell-35.535; 35. Kenny Jacobs, 31, Mataka-35.564; 36. Jerry Weeks, 87, LaGrande-35.566; 37. Billy Vukovich, 86, Hill-35.627; 38. Jon Johnson, 45x, Aden-35.657; 39. Jim McClean, 32, Johnson-35.671; 40. Ron Hughes Jr., 26, Jones-35.702; 41. Steve Ball, 94, Gaby-35.745; 42. Warren Mockler, 65, Hall-35.828; 43. Bob Meli, 43, Patterson-35.899; 44. Tracy Potter, 24, MacPherson-35.964; 45. Billy Engelhart, 28, Snell-35.975; 46. Al Hager, 61, W & W-36.041; 47. Mike Winblad, 67, Winco-36.264; 48. Eric Trousdale, 95, Trousdale-36.290; 49. Jim McElreath, 18, Conroy-36.488; 50. Paul Koch, 60, Murray-36.709; 51. Larry Martin, 97, Hajduk-36.860; 52. Ted Williamson, 114, Smith-37.340; 53. Chuck Amati, 98, Lesko-37.995; 54. Bud Wilmot, 84, Wilmot-NT; 55. Manny Rockhold, 19, Automotive Machine-NT; 56. Randy Bateman, 37, Bateman-NT; 57. Ronnie Burke, 33, Burke-NT.

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Chuck Gurney (2), 2. Sheldon Kinser (6), 3. Larry Rice (4), 4. Kramer Williamson (16), 5. Johnny Parsons (23), 6. Gary Gray (25), 7. Joe Saldana (8), 8. Kevin Olson (30), 9. Mark Alderson (13), 10. Billy Vukovich (32), 11. Brian Seidel (15), 12. Roger Rager (18), 13. Steve Long (11), 14. Larry Gates (31), 15. Jack Hewitt (5), 16. Rip Williams (17), 17. Billy Pauch (12), 18. Bobby Olivero (10), 19. Gary Bettenhausen (7), 20. Steve Chassey (3), 21. Larry Dickson (24), 22. Gary Hieber (27), 23. Terry Uehling (28), 24. Ken Schrader (1), 25. Duke Cook (21), 26. Gary Irvin (9), 27. Rick Hood (14), 28. George Snider (20), 29. Tom Bigelow (19), 30. Rich Vogler (22), 31. Billy Engelhart (29), 32. Danny Milburn (26). NT

**Rich Vogler flipped on lap five of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Ken Schrader, Laps 10-100 Chuck Gurney.

 

-------------------------------------

 

SCHRADER GRABS EARL’S 4-CROWN SILVER AT ELDORA

Rossburg, Ohio………Ken Schrader, point runner-up in the 1983 USAC Silver Crown series standings, recorded his first-ever series triumph September 25 in the 50-lap finale of the 3rd annual 4-Crown Nationals at Eldora Speedway.

Ken caught pole starter Jack Hewitt on lap 10 and led the rest of the way to win in the Central Machine/Rose Brothers Trucking Chevy.

Rick Hood came on to take second ahead of Hewitt, with Sheldon Kinser and Larry Rice rounding out the top-five.

Billy Pauch won the 20-lap qualifying race held on Saturday, September 24, but fell out of Sunday’s feature with engine problems.

 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 24-25, 1983 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio – 4-Crown Nationals

QUALIFYING: 1. Jack Hewitt, 34, Amerling-20.066; 2. Ken Schrader, 39, Fortune-20.089; 3. Jerry Nemire, 22, Nemire/Syring-20.243; 4. George Snider, 21, Stephens-20.502; 5. Johnny Parsons, 70, Snell-20.532; 6. Rick Hood, 75, King-20.541; 7. Larry Martin, 31, Mataka-20.582; 8. Sheldon Kinser, 10, Vance-20.637; 9. Bud Wilmot, 84, Wilmot-20.675; 10. Gary Hieber, 47, EWH-20.717; 11. Rich Vogler, 29, Seymour-20.767; 12. Steve Siegel, 51, GCQ-20.863; 13. Steve Butler, 98, Lesko-20.913; 14. Duke Cook, 99, Cook-20.919; 15. Billy Vukovich, 86, Hill-21.003; 16. Tom Bigelow, 14, Smith-21.004; 17. Jeff Bloom, 57, Roberts-21.199; 18. Mark Alderson, 87, LaGrande-21.324; 19. Billy Pauch, 74, Pauch-20.328; 20. Manny Rockhold, 19, Automotive Machine-21.458; 21. Ralph Liguori, 11, Plummer-21.836; 22. Ted Williamson, 114, Smith-22,279; 23. Larry Rice, 20, Peterson/Niebel-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE WINNER: Billy Pauch

FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Ken Schrader (2), 2. Rick Hood (6), 3. Jack Hewitt (1), 4. Sheldon Kinser (8), 5. Larry Rice (10), 6. George Snider (4), 7. Duke Cook (15), 8. Mark Alderson (11), 9. Johnny Parsons (5), 10. Bud Wilmot (16), 11. Rich Vogler (9), 12. Gary Hieber (13), 13. Jerry Nemire (3), 14. Steve Siegel (18), 15. Billy Vukovich (17), 16. Billy Pauch (7), 17. Manny Rockhold (20), 18. Tom Bigelow (12), 19. Steve Butler (14), 20. Ralph Liguori (19). 19:10.24

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Jack Hewitt, Laps 10-50 Ken Schrader.

 

-------------------------------------

 

1983 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINTS

1. (694) Gary Bettenhausen, Monrovia, Ind.

2. (631) Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

3. (560) Chuck Gurney, Livermore, Calif.

4. (497) Sheldon Kinser, Bloomington, Ind.

5. (339) Larry Rice, Brownsburg, Ind.

6. (306) Rick Hood, Memphis, Tenn.

7. (280) Mark Alderson, Timberlake, S.D.

8. (250) Ron Shuman, Mesa, Ariz.

9. (245) George Snider, Bakersfield, Calif.

10. (230) Johnny Parsons, Indianapolis, Ind.

11. (215) Billy Engelhart, Madison, Wisc.

12. (204) Billy Pauch, Flemington, N.J.

13. (150) Mike Peters, Wichita, Kans.

14. (142) Buz Tapply, Ft. Collins, Colo.

15. (142) Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio

16. (124) Roger Rager, Mound, Minn.

17. (120) Kramer Williamson, Palmyra, Pa.

18. (119) Joe Saldana, Lincoln, Neb.

19. (100) Jimmy Horton, Hammonton, N.J.

20. (93) Tom Bigelow, Whitewater, Wisc.

21. (85) Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind.

22. (85) Gary Gray, Indianapolis, Ind.

23. (78) Brian Seidel, Allentown, Pa.

24. (67) Duke Cook, Sidney, Ohio

25. (67) Gary Hieber, Langhorne, Pa.

26. (65) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind.

27. (59) Rich Vogler, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

28. (50) Kevin Olson, Rockford, Ill.

29. (42) Ronnie Burke, Houston, Texas

30. (41) Larry Dickson, Marietta, Ohio

31. (40) Keith Kauffman, Mifflintown, Pa.

32. (34) Terry Uehling, Ness City, Kans.

33. (30) Brad Doty, Wooster, Ohio

34. (30) Steve Cannon, Danville, Ill.

35. (27) Steve Siegel, New Oxford, Pa.

36. (23) Larry Martin, Martinsville, Ind.

37. (16) Billy Vukovich, Coarsegold, Calif.

38. (14) Paul Koch, Allentown, Pa.

39. (14) Steve Chassey, Clermont, Ind.

40. (13) Jerry Weeks, Anaheim, Calif.

41. (13) Mike Winblad, Tipp City, Ohio

42. (13) Bud Wilmot, Middletown, Ohio

43. (13) Manny Rockhold, Pekin, Ill.

44. (10) Bob Cicconi, Prospect Park, Pa.

45. (10) Steve Long, Indianapolis, Ind.

46. (10) Bobby Olivero, Lakewood, Calif.

47. (9) Jerry Nemire, Toledo, Ohio

48. (7) Smokey Snellbaker, Dover, Pa.

49. (5) Eddie Leavitt, Kearney, Mo.

50. (5) Rip Williams, Garden Grove, Calif.

51. (4) Mike Gregg, Fort Collins, Colo.

52. (4) Jeff Bloom, Kalamazoo, Mich.

53. (4) Randy Bateman, Murphysboro, Ill.

54. (3) Danny Smith, Indianapolis, Ind.

55. (3) Dave Peperak, Clinton, Ind.

56. (3) Tracy Potter, Indianapolis, Ind.

57. (2) Stan Ploski, Ringoes, N.J.

58. (2) Van May, El Paso, Texas

59. (2) Tony Weyant, Springfield, Ill.

60. (1) Jim Moughan, Springfield, Ill.

61. (1) Eric Trousdale, Terre Haute, Ind.

62. (1) Ed Angle, Flora, Ind.

63. (1) Jim McElreath, Arlington, Texas

64. (1) Danny Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind.

65. (1) Steve Butler, Kokomo, Ind.

66. (1) Ralph Liguori, Tampa, Fla.

 

1983 USAC SILVER CROWN ENTRANT POINTS

1. (694) Delrose-Holt Racing, Joliet, Ill. (#9)

2. (631) Damon Fortune, Boonville, Ind. (#39)

3. (560) Transportation Computer Systems, Ontario, Calif. (#30)

4. (467) Ben Leyba, South Bend, Ind. (#12)

5. (390) Lloyd K. Stephens, Tulsa, Okla. (#21)

6. (335) Peterson-Niebel Racing, Edinburg, Ind. (#20)

7. (306) Bill King, Dallas, Texas (#75)

8. (225) David LeFevre, Lafayette, Ind. (#15)

9. (204) Billy Pauch, Stockton, N.J. (#74)

10. (182) Mauri Amerling, Kingston, N.Y. (#34)

11. (179) Tipp Machine & Tool, Tipp City, Ohio (#70)

12. (175) Steve Enslow, Huntington, W.Va. (#2)

13. (166) Larry Hill, Midwest City, Okla. (#86)

14. (165) Tipp Machine & Tool, Tipp City, Ohio (#28)

15. (156) Joe Conroy, Brunswick, Ohio (#18)

16. (142) Frank Marcello, Henderson, Colo. (#42)

17. (136) Ralph DePalma, Lima, Ohio (#58)

18. (132) William Mataka, Lebanon, N.J. (#31)

19. (122) Johnny Vance Racing Team, Dayton, Ohio (#10)

20. (121) David Robinson, Indianapolis, Ind. (#59)

21. (92) George Middleton, Florissant, Mo. (#55)

22. (85) Gapco, Inc., Indianapolis, Ind. (#83)

23. (78) Frank Anfuso, Bethlehem, Pa. (#63)

24. (67) E.W.H. Service, Langhorne, Pa. (#47)

25. (64) Louis Seymour, Marlboro, Mass. (#29)

26. (60) Hodson Racing, Richmond, Ind. (#48)

27. (60) Walter Beletsky, Bethany, Conn. (#45)

28. (51) Jesse Plummer, Indianapolis, Ind. (#11)

29. (50) Wilke Racers, Milwaukee, Wisc. (#16)

30. (42) Ronnie Burke, Katy, Texas (#33)

31. (34) Tradewind Industries, Liberal, Kans. (#72)

32. (30) Elizabeth Jones, Silverado, Calif. (#26)

33. (27) Michael Gurtizen, Yoe, Pa. (#51)

34. (26) Doug Lang, Caledonia, Mich. (#87)

35. (23) John Hajduk, Niles, Ill. (#97)

36. (17) Verneda Cook, Sidney, Ohio (#99)

37. (14) Frank Murray, Hellertown, Pa. (#60)

38. (14) Gohr Distributing, Buffalo, N.Y. (#56)

39. (13) Winco Industries, Tipp City, Ohio (#67)

40. (13) Steve Wilmot, Middletown, Ohio (#84)

41. (13) Manny Rockhold, Pekin, Ill. (#19)

42. (10) Lou Cicconi, Glenn Mills, Pa. (#93)

43. (10) Long Brothers Racing Partnership, Indianapolis, Ind. (#52)

44. (10) Leader Cards, Milwaukee, Wisc. (#5)

45. (9) Nemire-Syring Racing, Toledo, Ohio (#22)

46. (7) Charles Lloyd, Highspire, Pa. (#54)

47. (7) Ed Watson, Orangevale, Calif. (#91)

48. (5) Don Conrad, Countryside, Ill. (#78)

49. (5) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind. (#48)

50. (4) Petauro Racing, Littleton, Colo. (#27)

51. (4) Lyle Roberts, Kalamazoo, Mich. (#57)

52. (4) Mark Bateman, Edwardsville, Ill. (#37)

53. (3) W-W Molded Plastics, Dayton, Ohio (#61)

54. (3) Don Robertson, Clinton, Ind. (#79)

55. (3) Steve MacPherson, Indianapolis, Ind. (#24)

56. (3) Bob Lesko Enterprises, Wayne, N.J. (#98)

57. (2) Chuck Weyant, Springfield, Ill. (#44)

58. (2) Del McClure, Portland, Ore. (#69)

59. (2) Cecilia Smith, Eaton, Ohio (#14)

60. (1) Norman Hall, Redondo Beach, Calif. (#65)

61. (1) Eric Trousdale, Terre Haute, Ind. (#95)

62. (1) Shirley McElreath, Arlington, Texas (#23)